"Vi præsterede ikke at gøre det."

Translation:We did not manage to do it.

4 years ago

5 Comments


FyodorPavlovich

Would 'We managed not to do that' translate to 'Vi præsterede at gøre det ikke'?

4 years ago

Jnwulff

No both translates to "vi præsterede ikke at gøre det"

In spoken danish the difference is in the stress in the sentence. If you stress "ikke" then it translates to "we did not manage to do it" if you stress "præsterede" it translates to we managed not to do it.

When using written danish i would use a comma after "præsterede" or "ikke" if the contekst doesen't make it clear what the meaning is.

2 years ago

SuzannaWaldorff

hvad præsterede vi ? vi præsterede " ikke at gøre det"

det vi foretog os var : ikke at gøre noget

men iøvrigt er det en fjollet sætning

3 years ago

jhyypio

How do you know when to say "gøre" and when to say "gjorde"?

2 years ago

mizinamo

gjorde is past tense, "did".

(at) gøre is the infinitive, "do".

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.