1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Molte nuove fabbriche sono a…

"Molte nuove fabbriche sono aperte."

Translation:Many new factories have opened.

June 24, 2013

14 Comments


Raimundo474613

DL marked "Many new factories opened." as wrong, but in English this is equivalent to "Many new factories have opened." DL accepts "Many new factories are opened" which to me has a distinctly different meaning from "have opened" or "opened". I think the meaning of this sentence in Italian is ambiguous and can take on any of these English translations.


dsofer

Where? Not in Italy, I suspect (or anywhere else, for that matter).


Viaggiatore

China. We should be learning Chinese.


mariaelena256

nee haw ma? i thought fabbrica =farm??


lunaexoriens

Fattoria è 'farm', fabbrica è 'factory'. It is a little bit tricky.


mariaelena256

thanks for this , lunaexoriens. I always mix these two up. I think they call them false friends???


sal17

well - if they are indeed opening, let's hope that they are not contributing to climate change


imacb

Why is "lots" still not accepted for "a lot"?


hidetouk

"Many new factories are open". Is this sentence possible?


Budd01

"Many new factories are open" was marked as correct for me.
According to Wordreference, AVERE is the auxiliary verb for APRIRE, so shouldn’t "Many new factories have opened" be translated as “Molte nuove fabbriche hanno aperto” and NOT “Molte nuove fabbriche sono aperte” as indicated as correct by DL. “Aperte” is an adjective and not part of a compound verb.


jamngrl

how can you tell if "sono aperte" is present or past tense? For example, are they currently open (ie. hours of operation) or did they open (ie. grand opening)


mareeas

You usually say 'Hanno aperto' for the grand opening


Kei419859

Sono aperte is present, it translates to they are open rn, while the past simple would be sono state aperte


BiljanaJel2

Many factories have been opened.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.