1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Molte nuove fabbriche sono a…

"Molte nuove fabbriche sono aperte."

Translation:Many new factories have opened.

June 24, 2013

14 Comments


RayMcMoychuk

DL marked "Many new factories opened." as wrong, but in English this is equivalent to "Many new factories have opened." DL accepts "Many new factories are opened" which to me has a distinctly different meaning from "have opened" or "opened". I think the meaning of this sentence in Italian is ambiguous and can take on any of these English translations.


Pennelli

I was surprised that "many new factories opened" was marked wrong. I appreciate the wonderful resource that Duolingo is for all of us, but it would be improved if native English speakers supplemented the Italian ones.


hidetouk

"Many new factories are open". Is this sentence possible?


Budd01

"Many new factories are open" was marked as correct for me.
According to Wordreference, AVERE is the auxiliary verb for APRIRE, so shouldn’t "Many new factories have opened" be translated as “Molte nuove fabbriche hanno aperto” and NOT “Molte nuove fabbriche sono aperte” as indicated as correct by DL. “Aperte” is an adjective and not part of a compound verb.


dsofer

Where? Not in Italy, I suspect (or anywhere else, for that matter).


Viaggiatore

China. We should be learning Chinese.


sal17

well - if they are indeed opening, let's hope that they are not contributing to climate change


BampaOwl

It's obviously a phrase from abook from the 1950s.


jamngrl

how can you tell if "sono aperte" is present or past tense? For example, are they currently open (ie. hours of operation) or did they open (ie. grand opening)


Kei419859

Sono aperte is present, it translates to they are open rn, while the past simple would be sono state aperte


Bill-Wd

My thought is that "sono state aperte" would translate into English as "have been opened", i.e. the passive pluperfect form, which is logical as factories can't open themselves. Don't know if it helps but Google also uses this translation and also "are open" for the original sentence rather than the DL version. The more i think about it, the less correct the DL translation of "have opened" is sensible as again they don't open themselves. May be something to do with transitive and intransitive verbs which i have never understood in any language!


mareeas

You usually say 'Hanno aperto' for the grand opening


imacb

Why is "lots" still not accepted for "a lot"?


Elizabeth514460

In the previous exercise the translation for opened was hanno aperto

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.