Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El hombre es un carpintero."

Translation:The man is a carpenter.

5 years ago

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LauraCGO
LauraCGO

Too you can say "El hombre es carpintero" both phrases are correct

5 years ago

GrahamRawlinson

Well, on this set I have lost several hearts trying to second guess should or should not include 'indefinite article'. Oh well, it all makes for more practice.

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

USING THE ARTICLE OR NOT - WITH OCCUPATIONS: It appears this will never be settled on Duo. Just shows that we should not rely JUST on Duo for learning a language. Duo is not perfect. We need to supplement with books, live classes and teachers, travel, etc.

4 years ago

mitaine56

you can say both in Spanish and in French. soy estudiante, soy un estudiante but it's more used without the article

4 years ago

LauraCGO
LauraCGO

Now you're sure that what you say is correct (Sorry for my english, I'm from Colombia) So, buena suerte y sigue aprendiendo este hermoso idioma

5 years ago

GrahamRawlinson

Hey, your English seems pretty good, and Columbia is a great country making good progress I think! Yes, a sweet language.

5 years ago

LauraCGO
LauraCGO

Gracias, nunca hice curso entonces desconfió mucho de como estoy hablando. Si, ¿ya lo has visitado?

5 years ago

GrahamRawlinson

Google Translate says you mean 'I never distrusted much of course then as I am talking', but that isn't a good translation, and my Spanish is not good enough to be sure of your meaning, which seems to be you still do not trust your speaking of English? But no, I have never visited Columbia, maybe one day!

5 years ago

Shafica

Usted ha hecho un buen progreso en Inglés. Pero ¿por qué aprender español otra vez? Hay una lección para el Inglés también.

5 years ago

trevzilla

So far the site has been consistent with no indefinite article when referring to your own profession and an indefinate article when referring to someone else's profession.

In any case there are many Spanish speaking countries and I'm guessing it's going to be hard, if not impossible, to nail down "correct" Spanish as there are as many Spanish dialects as English if not more. I can understand people from the UK just fine, even if we have different uses for words like spanner vs wrench, chips vs french fries etc. Not a big deal. I'm just going to go with the flow, learn as much as I can and then fill in the blanks when I start travelling to Latin America.

3 years ago

tuffflove

Using 'un, una' technically indicates one. "I am one carpenter" isn't used in Spanish. This is a little duo flaw.

3 years ago

LauraCGO
LauraCGO

Let's practice, is this way. I never learn ingles with a formal education I don't know how I know inglés, so, i'm not sure is I speak well. I hope you can visit this country, a beautiful place and beautiful people.

5 years ago

votrexflame

Can someone explain in what cases we need an indefinite article before occupations, and when it's not used. I am confused :-(

5 years ago

Nealbo

This is very interesting - I'm a native English speaker and I always thought that profession and occupation meant the same thing. However, it seems that profession relates to jobs that would require higher education (University) - e.g. Doctors, scientists, engineers etc. whereas an occupation does not e.g. carpenters, drivers, builders etc.

Professions should not have the indefinite article before them, but occupations should.

This link might help a bit on distinguishing between professions and occupations:

http://www.differencebetween.net/business/difference-between-occupation-and-profession/

Although I don't agree with the link 100%, especially the part about occupations not requiring deep knowledge, I think it describes the differences reasonably well.

3 years ago

asthakur

I am not sure but after searching so much about it , I came to this conclusion 1) el es profesor (He is a professor) - it is a "profession" so there is no article 2) el hombre es un carpintro( the man is a Carpenter)- it is an "occupation" (not sure why they consider it as occupation ) , so there is an article 3) el es un mal profesor ( he is a bad professor) - whenever there is an adjective/noun is determined we have to use an article.

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I removed one of your thumbs down. You needed to add, though, and article is needed if there is a conjenction.

4 years ago

Rickydito

votrexflame: In many years of Spanish study, I was always taught that the article is NOT used with professions unless the profession is modified. Examples: He is a carpenter = Él es carpintero.////////// He is a good carpenter = Él es un buen carpintero"////////////Duolingo seems to require the article in either case. I do not know why.

5 years ago

janedibnah

in an earlier lesson "windows" was in the singular not the plural and you are right about this too, you shouldn't use the article. It is quite possible that it's a site mistake

4 years ago

mitaine56

this is not a mistake, both are ok, but it's better without the article, if you use one, this is not a mistake

4 years ago

Vacartu

I'm Mexican and I would say "El hombre es un carpintero", definitely with the article

5 years ago

Harbinger91

When is it proper to use the indefinite article when referring to occupations?

5 years ago

GrahamRawlinson

It is clearly not easy to have some kind of standard, us English don't like how Americans abuse the English Language and spelling! I am happy to be forgiving, these exchanges are simply to help duolingo come to some kind of compromise, nothing perfect, people will still argue, but we live and learn.

5 years ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee

You mean we English don't like how Americans abuse the English language? ;)

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

ThanKwee: Excellent response to Graham.

4 years ago

GrahamRawlinson

We agree!

4 years ago

okiol

Americans aren't abusing your language. Both of your languages arose from a common ancestor several hundred years back. If you would go back in time to that time, probably neither of you could understand that language. Both languages have evolved, neither has stayed static. And neither is more correct than the other.

Even inside of England you have many different dialects. It's not abuse, just life. Language is not a possession, but a breathing, living thing.

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

It's a running joke amongst English speakers. You shouldn't take GrahamRawlinson's comments too seriously; few people who say that say it without their tongue being firmly planted in their cheek.

4 years ago

Fortenfury

dats ignint

5 years ago

GrahamRawlinson

In other places it insists the job needs no word 'un'. Consistency is needed here.

5 years ago

tanataviele

I wonder: - If I ask "Cual es la profesion de ese hombre?" the better response might be "el hombre es carpintero" - If I ask "quien es ese hombre?" the better response might be "el hombre es un carpintero"

.... or not? ;-)

4 years ago

elijahmayer

Right! Thanks for the advice

3 years ago

kirillkula

What do you do as carpintero?

4 years ago

LeeCameron
LeeCameron

The man's a carpenter should have been accepted

3 years ago

hjllo

What even is a carpenter?

3 years ago

dkat
dkat

I keep misspelling this word - they allow worse misspellings than carpentaro so I am not sure why this one is such a no-no.

3 years ago

Skinnybastard

That reminds me of Mr Carpenter from Earthbound

3 years ago

0830parma

Why isnt brother correct?

2 years ago