"Ik ben op het vliegveld."

Translation:I am at the airport.

4 years ago

18 Comments


nair.Varun

Does " Ik ben bij het vliegveld" also translate to " I am at the airport" ?

11 months ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

Bij het vliegveld = near the airport.

11 months ago

Dejo
Dejo

Are there any rules for when they use V and F?

4 years ago

Iris_17
Iris_17

No not really, just that there cannot be a V at the end of the word; wij verven -ik verf Dutch people will often pronounce the V (almost) like an F, depending on their accent.

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes there is this standard spelling rule.

"Some consonants undergo a change when a word is conjugated or inflected in some way.

The letters v and z are never at the end of a syllable and thus never at the end of a word. They are instead replaced by f and s respectively"

Source: point 3 in this more extensive explanation.

4 years ago

maryinbrasil

ik ben in het vliegveld has another meaning? Thanks.

4 years ago

JulianKuipers
JulianKuipers

No, they both mean 'I am at the airport'

3 years ago

beto.pm

But airport was considered wrong to me... airfield was "correct" -.-

10 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You probably used on the airport (building). Though in English that would mean that you are on top of the airport, while the Dutch sentence means you are at the airport, not on top of it.

10 months ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

How about i am ON the airport.? Duolingo did not accept it.

3 years ago

Ayisha36

One can't be "on an airport" in English. The closest one can get to it is to go up on the roof of one of the buildings, but even then, we would say "I'm on the roof of the airport." One can't be "on" the airport itself, as it consists of buildings, parking lots, and runways, and a person can't stand on all these at the same time. Now, a meteorite or a bomb (or rain or snow) could fall "on an airport," because one expects them to have an impact large enough to affect any or all portions of the airport.

1 year ago

DavidFesse

One can be "on an airfield" in English though.

11 months ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

Thanks, so actually luchthaven = airport and vliegveld=airfield. That makes sense. Duo is mixing it up with vliegveld=airport and probably luchthaven = airfield.

11 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Vliegveld in Dutch is used for both airport and airfield. However, luchthaven can only be used for airport. That has nothing to do with "Duo" as you put it, but with the Dutch language.

E.g.: https://www.rtlnieuws.nl/nederland/drukte-bij-balies-en-veiligheidscontroles-schiphol-na-sneeuwchaos

11 months ago

AlexWolffe
AlexWolffe

Wat is het verschil tussen 'vliegveld' en 'luchthaven'? Want ik heb allebei gehoord maar ik heb opgemerkt dat 'luchthaven' meestal de voorkeur krijgt in gesproken taal. Of ligt dat gewoon aan mij?

1 year ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

luchthaven = airport and vliegveld=airfield. But in the dutch language we mix them up. We are not so strict.

11 months ago

Duolingo473520

Is there a word for airfield? I wonder, because vliegveld is airport though it ends in veld.

10 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Have a look at the other comments in this discussion.

10 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.