1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A comunidade acha que as ref…

"A comunidade acha que as reformas são possíveis."

Translation:The community thinks that the reforms are possible.

June 24, 2013

20 Comments


CJGO

the community finds that reforms are possible. I think this should be right. Creo que esta traduccion tambien es correcta.


AndreaYancey

It is a correct sentence but the original says "as reformas" meaning that they want you to stick the word "the" in there.


ToranMacArthur

Another correct translation should be "The community finds the reforms possible."


LadyMar1923

As a native English teacher - your answer, Toran, is correct.


FrankJayne

Yeah, it marked me wrong for this too.


manosdefie

I feel "conflicted" in cases like this... on one hand, that IS correct English and it IS something that people do say... OTOH, it doesn't "fully" translate the original sentence...


milenapf

The adjectives in Portuguese have the same number and gender of the correspondent noun.


DavidTKelleher

I believe this should be the correct answer (also): "The community think that the reforms are possible"


aphendry

why was I told it should be 'the reforms are feasible'?


emeyr

They are synonyms with a slight difference in meaning.

Possible: It can happen - it's not impossible.
Feasible: It can happen - it can be accomplished.


Wekake

That is my opinion as well.


vsandl

Thought "reforma" meant renovation... they could be talking about a makeover of the community centre


ritchy.laf

Why is it "possíveis" instead of the "possivel" we learned earlier? Is it because there is more than one reform?


emeyr

Reforma possível -> reformas possíveis


HeidiBrazil

Why does 'The community gets that....' not work here?


[deactivated user]

    Why is it rejected without the word "that"? "The community thinks the reforms are possible" says exactly the same thing...!


emeyr

    After commonly-used verbs like "think" or "hope", the conjunction can be omitted in English.


4oYBIxtO

    What type of community do we mean with ”comunidade”.


Sue919013

    Shouldn't the correct English be "The community THINK. ..as it's a collective noun?


emeyr

    That rule doesn't apply to all collective nouns in AmE:

    the government is, the staff is, the team is, the family is, the committee is...

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.