"A comunidade acha que as reformas são possíveis."

Translation:The community thinks that the reforms are possible.

June 24, 2013

18 Comments


CJGO

the community finds that reforms are possible. I think this should be right. Creo que esta traduccion tambien es correcta.

June 24, 2013

AndreaYancey

It is a correct sentence but the original says "as reformas" meaning that they want you to stick the word "the" in there.

February 1, 2014

ToranMacArthur

Another correct translation should be "The community finds the reforms possible."

February 20, 2014

LadyMar1923

As a native English teacher - your answer, Toran, is correct.

March 18, 2014

FrankJayne

Yeah, it marked me wrong for this too.

May 14, 2014

manosdefie

I feel "conflicted" in cases like this... on one hand, that IS correct English and it IS something that people do say... OTOH, it doesn't "fully" translate the original sentence...

July 19, 2014

milenapf

The adjectives in Portuguese have the same number and gender of the correspondent noun.

January 31, 2015

ritchy.laf

Why is it "possíveis" instead of the "possivel" we learned earlier? Is it because there is more than one reform?

September 12, 2014

emeyr

Reforma possível ->> reformas possíveis

February 4, 2015

HeidiBrazil

Why does 'The community gets that....' not work here?

September 7, 2015

emeyr

It may be too colloquial for DL. You can request that it be added to the data base.

July 8, 2016

DavidTKelleher

I believe this should be the correct answer (also): "The community think that the reforms are possible"

June 14, 2015

aphendry

why was I told it should be 'the reforms are feasible'?

July 8, 2016

emeyr

They are synonyms with a slight difference in meaning.

Possible: It can happen - it's not impossible.
Feasible: It can happen - it can be accomplished.

July 8, 2016

Wekake

That is my opinion as well.

May 2, 2017

4oYBIxtO

What type of community do we mean with ”comunidade”.

October 14, 2017

Sue919013

Shouldn't the correct English be "The community THINK. ..as it's a collective noun?

June 8, 2018

emeyr

That rule doesn't apply to all collective nouns in AmE: the government is, the staff is, the team is, the family is, the committee is...

June 8, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.