Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tengo que ir al banco."

Translation:I have to go to the bank.

5 years ago

40 Comments


gmartins

why the need for que?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Forms of the verb Tener + que = "have to"

5 years ago

limenchilli

does it in every case have to be used with "que"?

5 years ago

droma
droma

"Que" is required whenever a verb follows "tener" the format is "tener + que + infinitive." If a verb does not follow "tener" then "Que" is not required. For example: I have three dollars would translate into Spanish as "Tengo tres dólares."

5 years ago

jecxjo
jecxjo

This is similar to the use of "ir + a + infinitive." I am going to read -> Voy a leer. Even though in English we add the word "to" at the begining of the infinitive, Spanish requires a word to connect the two words together.

4 years ago

barnsy
barnsy

I have used Tengo que to mean " I need to " is it not acceptable in Spanish. as I think both should be accepted as they are the same are they not, in English anyway. ???

4 years ago

Alice_Martel

"Yo necesito" is "I need". The phrase was "Tengo que".... "I have to". Hope this helps.

3 years ago

Lazrab
Lazrab

I have asked many native speakers and they say if you want say "I need to" you would still say "tengo que." Necesitar would manly be used for needing something that's a noun, while tener que is used for needing/having to do an action. Hope this helps

2 years ago

MainCanePlane

It really is ridiculous. Saying "tengo que" has always been used in my house as "I need to"

2 years ago

jecxjo
jecxjo

Needing to do something and having to do something is slightly different in English as it is in Spanish. Have to, need to, must...all give a slightly different sence of requirement.

4 years ago

GruvTrain

Duo hasn't had as many reports on this one.

4 years ago

liz100637

That's what I was taught in Spanish class too

3 years ago

Jcmurphy77
Jcmurphy77

Why is "tengo que ir al banco" correct for "l have to go to the bank" but "tengo que ir" is incorrect for "I have to go"?

4 years ago

droma
droma

Jcmurphy77 -- so sorry. I meant to say that the format is tener + que + infinitive. I inserted an "a" when i meant to insert "que." I have edited my post to reflect this correction.

4 years ago

HusseinMarzook

So when do I use "me tengo que ir" and when do I use "tengo que ir"?

4 years ago

MarkHopman
MarkHopman

I don't know, I was giong to ask if "me tengo" would have been accepted

4 years ago

sobmar
sobmar

Tengo que ir al banco = I have to go to THE bank

Tengo que ir a la escuela = I have to go to school (no THE is necessary)

Can somebody explain me the difference, because I don't get it?

3 years ago

AR_Elsherbiny
AR_Elsherbiny

The rule is that: if "a" is followed by a masculine noun "el banco" you combine "a" and "el" together to be "al"; (a + el banco = al banco). This is for the ease of pronunciation. Unlike if the "a" was followed by a feminine noun "la escuela". You do not need to combine the "a" and "la" together. Hope this helps

2 years ago

SurabhiTom

Could be just a difference in English. "I've to go to school" and "I've to go to the school" are both normal ways to talk in English

2 years ago

NLucidC

'Tener que' - i have to 'Hay que' - its necessary to

3 years ago

xTheatreTechiex

I used to cheat off Duolingo by knowing that the first word was the word that was capitalized. Now duo is trying to trick me by throwing in 2 capitalized words.not today duo.

1 year ago

Shivadibaduu

Tengo que volver algunas videocintas.

4 years ago

othergaming
othergaming

Why not "I have to go to the bench" I thought it was the same word. I even read about how bankers used to hang out on benches and that's why it's the same.

2 years ago

Joel856664

Is there a lesson on "The many uses of 'que' " .

2 years ago

eleanora454185

My club code is BPER39. It's lots of fun!

1 year ago

AshleeToml

Thank you for reminding me Dou!!

1 year ago

Jhe
Jhe

How did they ever come up with the conjugation of ir to voy, vas, va, and fui, fuiste...?

4 years ago

jecxjo
jecxjo

Ir comes from the latin "ire" meaning to go. Voy, etc has roots in the old french, "veyage" is voyage. The latin word for voyage is viāticum, road is via...all sort of the same.

Fui comes from latin, I have been.

4 years ago

droma
droma

Jhe -- even stranger is that "IR" and "SER" have the exact same conjugations in the past tense (preterite.) They are: fui, fuiste, fue, fuimos, fuisteis, fueron

4 years ago

ChabzFortuna

why it doesn't have me before tengo? I thought it should be like this "me tengo que ir al banco."

3 years ago

BonnieHopp
BonnieHopp

I wrote "I have to go to the bank" and I got corrected with "I have to go to the bank". Does anybody know why?

3 years ago

boris293626

How do I turn ir into- "i go". "yo io"?

2 years ago

Espeonage24

Yo - voy
Tu - vas
el/ella/usted - va
nosotr@s - vamos
vosotr@s - vais
ell@s/ustedes -van

2 years ago

xTheatreTechiex

I used to cheat off Duolingo by knowing that the first word was the word that was capitalized. Now duo is trying to trick me by throwing in 2 capitalized words.not today duo.

1 year ago

Astro_Cow

I wrote I have to go out to the bank. How is that wrong?

1 year ago

Nathaniel123123

Can't it be I have to go out to go to the bank?

1 year ago

chris610088

I put i have to go to the bank and was corrected with i must go to the bank. Why was this wrong?

1 year ago

nick.simon
nick.simon

Tengo que ir al baño

11 months ago

JaguarWhisperer

I kept thinking "I have to go to the bathroom, I have to go to the bathroom" I accidentally type it in, and feel like an idiot

11 months ago

JaguarWhisperer

Almost put bathroom again

11 months ago