"An elephant does not cook."

Translation:Un elefante non cucina.

June 24, 2013

11 Comments


scotthannigan

How odd. My elephant does.

August 19, 2013

Sionel

Ah, but this is a specific elephant, not all of them :-)

May 22, 2014

dclhuisman

My whole life was a lie

June 4, 2014

iacjos

Cucino is not used because that should be used to describe 1st person - am I correct?

June 24, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yes :)

June 24, 2013

mangocide

Why cant I say "un elefante non cuoco"? I thought cuoco meant cook also.

December 11, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Cuoco means cook as the person who's in charge of cooking, but the verb "to cook" is "cucinare".

December 11, 2013

GiovannaPareto

to cook is also cuocere so " l'elefante cuoce" should be a correct translation; though it is marked being not correct

February 6, 2014

Rifflidck

Actually,"Cucinare" refers to the process of cooking, and "Cuocere" refers to what happens to the ingredients(baking,frying,etc).

May 21, 2014

fateme68

Yes i have your idea too

July 7, 2014

FehBianchi

Walter White does

March 2, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.