1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "An elephant does not cook."

"An elephant does not cook."

Translation:Un elefante non cucina.

June 24, 2013

11 Comments


scotthannigan

How odd. My elephant does.


Sionel

Ah, but this is a specific elephant, not all of them :-)


dclhuisman

My whole life was a lie


[deactivated user]

    Cucino is not used because that should be used to describe 1st person - am I correct?


mangocide

    Why cant I say "un elefante non cuoco"? I thought cuoco meant cook also.


f.formica
    Mod

    Cuoco means cook as the person who's in charge of cooking, but the verb "to cook" is "cucinare".


GiovannaPareto

    to cook is also cuocere so " l'elefante cuoce" should be a correct translation; though it is marked being not correct


ch_cruz

    Actually,"Cucinare" refers to the process of cooking, and "Cuocere" refers to what happens to the ingredients(baking,frying,etc).


fateme68

    Yes i have your idea too


FehBianchi

    Walter White does

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.