"An elephant does not cook."

Translation:Un elefante non cucina.

June 24, 2013

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


scotthannigan

How odd. My elephant does.


Sionel

Ah, but this is a specific elephant, not all of them :-)


dclhuisman

My whole life was a lie


[deactivated user]

    Cucino is not used because that should be used to describe 1st person - am I correct?


mangocide

    Why cant I say "un elefante non cuoco"? I thought cuoco meant cook also.


f.formica

    Cuoco means cook as the person who's in charge of cooking, but the verb "to cook" is "cucinare".


    [deactivated user]

      to cook is also cuocere so " l'elefante cuoce" should be a correct translation; though it is marked being not correct


ch_cruz

      Actually,"Cucinare" refers to the process of cooking, and "Cuocere" refers to what happens to the ingredients(baking,frying,etc).


fateme68

      Yes i have your idea too


FehBianchi

      Walter White does

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.