1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quanto è?"

"Quanto è?"

Translation:How much is it?

June 24, 2013

66 Comments


PurpleMontart

Can this be used when asking the price of something?


sinkintheriver

In Italian no one says "quanto è" We just say "quanto costa"!


Gabriele529247

What is the average anger guys?


Luca.hirst

I don't know whether colloquially this can be, but I know that 'quanto costa' is the actual Italian for asking the price


unpetitoiseau

Both are correct, quanto costa is just more elaborate.


ZDanielle

I learned quanto costa too.


RocioN

Someone told me that I could say "quanto viene?" to ask for a price. I used it in Italy and apparently it was correct. But not sure if they just were polite and didnt correct me. Can some one tell me if that is another way to ask?


Steinor

why not "quant'e?" like dov'e?


JoeM.

According to my textbook, quant'è is an acceptable way to express 'How much is it?' Hope this helps!


claudio1947

Correct!. We say "quant'è?" or "quanto fa?".


Sebafleb

I would say 'How much', but it said that was wrong


TobyBartels

"how much" = "quanto"; "How much is it?" = "Quanto è?". But colloquially in English, we do leave out the " is it", so you're not exactly wrong.


cataldo2015

I said "How much" as well.


dmcr

why can't this mean "how many is it?"


rabmcnab

I'd like to know this too. Ok, nanontech18 asked this below, just saw that.


mcginnis15

which is more often used? "Quanto e?" or "Quant'e questo?" When i was italy, we always used "Quant'e questo?"


nanotech18

Quanto = how much / how many. Why is "how many is it" an incorrect response?


jesslc

The singular form - quanto (masculine) or quanta (feminine) - usually translates as "how much"

The plural - quanti or quante - is usually used for "how many"

Also "How many is it?" isn't really good English - the more common way to say that is "How many are there?" (as you can see the verb is plural here in the English version - as it should be in the Italian equivalent: "Quanti sono?")

Hope that helps


JohnGrunewald

graxie mille, end of confusion.


rena34

It does. Thank you, jesslc.


Broadcastsunny

I have heard that Italians combine quanto and e to make it quant'e sort of like dov'e, can anyone confirm this?


relativo.es

Yup, quant'e is acceptable as well i believe. Maybe colloquially it might only be used in certain occassions, but it is used


Thangrak

"Quanto costa" to ask a price. But also is "Quanto è". And just for your curiosity, in Portuguese and Spanish is completely normal asking "Quanto é" (pt) and "cuanto es" (Spanish) to know the price of something


Anthroposia

Are any Spanish speakers also forgetting to spell "Quanto" with a q instead of a c?


JohnGrunewald

I get it wrong both ways. Using Q in Spanish and C in Italian. If it were reallyeasy we would all be multilingual.


RocioN

All the time hahaha


Ash.Purple

How did "it" get there? Doesn't "è" mean "is" ?


iamacowgil

It can mean 'is' or 'it is', depending on what the sentence is.


omg_elly

Why it makes matter if I say "How much it is? " not "How much is it?"


JohnGrunewald

In English we would say "Why does it matter if I say?" That is just to help you with your English.. Now, to answer your question, in a question the verb usually comes before the subject: "how much is it?" instead of "how much it is?" The answer,since it is not a question, would be "It is fifteen", or "it is a lot" or "it is not enough."


Mike_PasOP

I'm struggling a lot in this lesson, because I don't even know how to formulate questions in English... Shame on me...


linguat0r

Why is not prohibited "How is it"?


Erated8

I'm Not Sure I Understand What You're Saying, But "Quanto" Means "How Much", Not Just "How". Hope This Helps!


RioGrande1

i thougt it was "quanto coste?"


Noryn5

Quanto costa


Karen674901

How do you put accents in


Erated8

Are You On Mobile? If So, You Should Be Able To By Just​ Holding Down The Letter. On A Computer, There Should Be Buttons For It At The Bottom.


Chris953935

I guess this is for asking something like the weight or volume of something. Where the answer is like 3 kilogrami or 5 litri, yes?


RocioN

I remember I was taught that "How much is it" can be translated as "Quanto viene?" Is this also correct?


Nezzad30

Quant'è is also correct


srrusso

I wrote Quanto è and it was considered to be incorrect. Was a ? require


mirzazi

Quanto è e quant'è è la stessa cosa


EmnaTanovi

It always marks it wrong if you translate it literally


Jelica06

My answer is identical with the official one. Why was it marked wrong?!


Erated8

Probably A Glitch With Duolingo.


EmmaLouiseC

I'm wondering about "how much is there", like "how much exists"- literally, I assume "quanto e" would be "how much is?"

Or does the "e" imply "specifically "it"?


SpiderKarita

Yes it does because the form of the verb depends of the person we speak of. I am is 'Io sono', you are is 'tu sei', he/she/it is is 'Lui/Lei è' and so on :)


Johnkeefe

i put how much is there and got it wrong


shir.shor

what is the difference between Quanto and Quanti?


Isabe4

Quanto= singular, quanti= plural


KadeDeLacy

Would a more literal translation be how many is it?


iamacowgil

I said 'how many' and it was wrong. Perche(why)?


livinginabubble

because the answer is how much is it.


Erated8

First Off: You Completely Forgot The Word 'È'. Second Off, As Seen Above, You Likely Wouldn't Use "Quanto" For "How Many", But Rather The Plural (Quanti)


Thepegasister1

could this also be "how much?" rather than "how much is it?"


Erated8

No, That Would Just​ ​Be "Quanto".


Jaki_aya

How can I distinguish "Quando è" and "Quanto è"?They have the similar announcement at my point.


towmaster

The sound isn't coming through for any of the 'Type what you hear in Italian' sections - so I inevitably have to 'skip', and so can't jump a level if there are four or more 'hearing' questions!


IrisAlexan4

The listening exercises do not work in this test. The volume is maximum. I don't know why this is happening. The others worked very well.


Dhani03

I gave an alternate translation: "How is it?" But my answer wasn't accepted although "how" is also definition of Cuanto.


jacee396975

Io soni intelligente :)!!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.