"Quanto è?"

Translation:How much is it?

June 24, 2013

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PurpleMontart

Can this be used when asking the price of something?


sinkintheriver

In Italian no one says "quanto è" We just say "quanto costa"!


Luca.hirst

I don't know whether colloquially this can be, but I know that 'quanto costa' is the actual Italian for asking the price


unpetitoiseau

Both are correct, quanto costa is just more elaborate.


ZDanielle

I learned quanto costa too.


RocioN

Someone told me that I could say "quanto viene?" to ask for a price. I used it in Italy and apparently it was correct. But not sure if they just were polite and didnt correct me. Can some one tell me if that is another way to ask?


Martina3-3

Quanto viene? is an old form but it's correct. The most used form is 'quanto costa?' but you can also use 'quant'è? (quanto è?)' even if it's not used so much


[deactivated user]

Sebafleb

    I would say 'How much', but it said that was wrong


TobyBartels

    "how much" = "quanto"; "How much is it?" = "Quanto è?". But colloquially in English, we do leave out the " is it", so you're not exactly wrong.


cataldo1979

    I said "How much" as well.


Steinor

    why not "quant'e?" like dov'e?


JoeM.

    According to my textbook, quant'è is an acceptable way to express 'How much is it?' Hope this helps!


claudio1947

    Correct!. We say "quant'è?" or "quanto fa?".


dmcr

    why can't this mean "how many is it?"


rabmcnab

    I'd like to know this too. Ok, nanontech18 asked this below, just saw that.


mcginnis15

    which is more often used? "Quanto e?" or "Quant'e questo?" When i was italy, we always used "Quant'e questo?"


nanotech18

    Quanto = how much / how many. Why is "how many is it" an incorrect response?


jesslc

    The singular form - quanto (masculine) or quanta (feminine) - usually translates as "how much"

    The plural - quanti or quante - is usually used for "how many"

    Also "How many is it?" isn't really good English - the more common way to say that is "How many are there?" (as you can see the verb is plural here in the English version - as it should be in the Italian equivalent: "Quanti sono?")

    Hope that helps


Broadcastsunny

    I have heard that Italians combine quanto and e to make it quant'e sort of like dov'e, can anyone confirm this?


relativo.es

    Yup, quant'e is acceptable as well i believe. Maybe colloquially it might only be used in certain occassions, but it is used


Thangrak

    "Quanto costa" to ask a price. But also is "Quanto è". And just for your curiosity, in Portuguese and Spanish is completely normal asking "Quanto é" (pt) and "cuanto es" (Spanish) to know the price of something


Ash.Purple

    How did "it" get there? Doesn't "è" mean "is" ?


iamacowgil

    It can mean 'is' or 'it is', depending on what the sentence is.


omg_elly

    Why it makes matter if I say "How much it is? " not "How much is it?"


JohnGrunewald

    In English we would say "Why does it matter if I say?" That is just to help you with your English.. Now, to answer your question, in a question the verb usually comes before the subject: "how much is it?" instead of "how much it is?" The answer,since it is not a question, would be "It is fifteen", or "it is a lot" or "it is not enough."


Mike_PasOP

    I'm struggling a lot in this lesson, because I don't even know how to formulate questions in English... Shame on me...


linguat0r

    Why is not prohibited "How is it"?


Erated8

    I'm Not Sure I Understand What You're Saying, But "Quanto" Means "How Much", Not Just "How". Hope This Helps!


Anthroposia

    Are any Spanish speakers also forgetting to spell "Quanto" with a q instead of a c?


JohnGrunewald

    I get it wrong both ways. Using Q in Spanish and C in Italian. If it were reallyeasy we would all be multilingual.


Karen674901

    How do you put accents in


Erated8

    Are You On Mobile? If So, You Should Be Able To By Just​ Holding Down The Letter. On A Computer, There Should Be Buttons For It At The Bottom.


Chris953935

    I guess this is for asking something like the weight or volume of something. Where the answer is like 3 kilogrami or 5 litri, yes?


Jaki_aya

    How can I distinguish "Quando è" and "Quanto è"?They have the similar announcement at my point.


RocioN

    I remember I was taught that "How much is it" can be translated as "Quanto viene?" Is this also correct?


-nezzad-

    Quant'è is also correct


Rodefe7

    I thought you needed an apostrophe before a vowel.I wrote 'Quant'è' and I lost a heart..

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.