"Quanto è?"

Translation:How much is it?

June 24, 2013

59 Comments


PurpleMontart

Can this be used when asking the price of something?

July 13, 2013

Luca.hirst

I don't know whether colloquially this can be, but I know that 'quanto costa' is the actual Italian for asking the price

September 27, 2014

unpetitoiseau

Both are correct, quanto costa is just more elaborate.

December 3, 2014

ZDanielle

I learned quanto costa too.

November 21, 2014

sinkintheriver

In Italian no one says "quanto è" We just say "quanto costa"!

April 3, 2015

Gabriele529247

What is the average anger guys?

September 20, 2017

mattjerickson

Yes.

October 21, 2014

VincenzoCi380766

Yes

March 20, 2018

Steinor

why not "quant'e?" like dov'e?

June 24, 2013

JoeM.

According to my textbook, quant'è is an acceptable way to express 'How much is it?' Hope this helps!

July 8, 2013

claudio1947

Correct!. We say "quant'è?" or "quanto fa?".

August 23, 2013

Sebafleb

I would say 'How much', but it said that was wrong

March 2, 2014

TobyBartels

"how much" = "quanto"; "How much is it?" = "Quanto è?". But colloquially in English, we do leave out the " is it", so you're not exactly wrong.

September 15, 2014

cataldo2015

I said "How much" as well.

February 7, 2015

dmcr

why can't this mean "how many is it?"

March 22, 2014

rabmcnab

I'd like to know this too. Ok, nanontech18 asked this below, just saw that.

October 30, 2015

mcginnis15

which is more often used? "Quanto e?" or "Quant'e questo?" When i was italy, we always used "Quant'e questo?"

February 2, 2014

nanotech18

Quanto = how much / how many. Why is "how many is it" an incorrect response?

July 6, 2013

jesslc

The singular form - quanto (masculine) or quanta (feminine) - usually translates as "how much"

The plural - quanti or quante - is usually used for "how many"

Also "How many is it?" isn't really good English - the more common way to say that is "How many are there?" (as you can see the verb is plural here in the English version - as it should be in the Italian equivalent: "Quanti sono?")

Hope that helps

July 10, 2013

JohnGrunewald

graxie mille, end of confusion.

August 3, 2014

rena34

It does. Thank you, jesslc.

June 21, 2014

Broadcastsunny

I have heard that Italians combine quanto and e to make it quant'e sort of like dov'e, can anyone confirm this?

March 6, 2016

iyerarv

Yup, quant'e is acceptable as well i believe. Maybe colloquially it might only be used in certain occassions, but it is used

May 16, 2016

Ash.Purple

How did "it" get there? Doesn't "è" mean "is" ?

January 12, 2016

iamacowgil

It can mean 'is' or 'it is', depending on what the sentence is.

April 7, 2016

Thangrak

"Quanto costa" to ask a price. But also is "Quanto è". And just for your curiosity, in Portuguese and Spanish is completely normal asking "Quanto é" (pt) and "cuanto es" (Spanish) to know the price of something

October 4, 2016

omg_elly

Why it makes matter if I say "How much it is? " not "How much is it?"

December 26, 2014

JohnGrunewald

In English we would say "Why does it matter if I say?" That is just to help you with your English.. Now, to answer your question, in a question the verb usually comes before the subject: "how much is it?" instead of "how much it is?" The answer,since it is not a question, would be "It is fifteen", or "it is a lot" or "it is not enough."

May 20, 2015

Mike_PasOP

I'm struggling a lot in this lesson, because I don't even know how to formulate questions in English... Shame on me...

March 7, 2015

linguat0r

Why is not prohibited "How is it"?

May 20, 2015

Erated8

I'm Not Sure I Understand What You're Saying, But "Quanto" Means "How Much", Not Just "How". Hope This Helps!

February 8, 2019

Anthroposia

Are any Spanish speakers also forgetting to spell "Quanto" with a q instead of a c?

July 26, 2015

JohnGrunewald

I get it wrong both ways. Using Q in Spanish and C in Italian. If it were reallyeasy we would all be multilingual.

July 26, 2015

RioGrande1

i thougt it was "quanto coste?"

October 5, 2017

Noryn5

Quanto costa

May 29, 2018

Karen674901

How do you put accents in

April 10, 2018

Erated8

Are You On Mobile? If So, You Should Be Able To By Just​ Holding Down The Letter. On A Computer, There Should Be Buttons For It At The Bottom.

February 8, 2019

Randonneur3

'Emma chisit?'

April 13, 2018

Chris953935

I guess this is for asking something like the weight or volume of something. Where the answer is like 3 kilogrami or 5 litri, yes?

July 1, 2018

Erated8

Quanto, Eh?

February 8, 2019

Jelica06

My answer is identical with the official one. Why was it marked wrong?!

October 24, 2017

Erated8

Probably A Glitch With Duolingo.

February 8, 2019

Jaki_aya

How can I distinguish "Quando è" and "Quanto è"?They have the similar announcement at my point.

October 8, 2018

towmaster

The sound isn't coming through for any of the 'Type what you hear in Italian' sections - so I inevitably have to 'skip', and so can't jump a level if there are four or more 'hearing' questions!

October 14, 2018

IrisAlexan4

The listening exercises do not work in this test. The volume is maximum. I don't know why this is happening. The others worked very well.

November 29, 2018

EmmaLouiseC

I'm wondering about "how much is there", like "how much exists"- literally, I assume "quanto e" would be "how much is?"

Or does the "e" imply "specifically "it"?

October 25, 2013

SpiderKarita

Yes it does because the form of the verb depends of the person we speak of. I am is 'Io sono', you are is 'tu sei', he/she/it is is 'Lui/Lei è' and so on :)

October 20, 2014

Johnkeefe

i put how much is there and got it wrong

July 13, 2014

shir.shor

what is the difference between Quanto and Quanti?

October 4, 2014

Isabe4

Quanto= singular, quanti= plural

April 4, 2015

KadeDeLacy

Would a more literal translation be how many is it?

October 21, 2014

iamacowgil

I said 'how many' and it was wrong. Perche(why)?

April 7, 2016

livinginabubble

because the answer is how much is it.

June 7, 2016

Erated8

First Off: You Completely Forgot The Word 'È'. Second Off, As Seen Above, You Likely Wouldn't Use "Quanto" For "How Many", But Rather The Plural (Quanti)

February 8, 2019

Thepegasister1

could this also be "how much?" rather than "how much is it?"

October 20, 2016

Erated8

No, That Would Just​ ​Be "Quanto".

February 8, 2019

Dhani03

I gave an alternate translation: "How is it?" But my answer wasn't accepted although "how" is also definition of Cuanto.

April 10, 2016

jacee396975

Io soni intelligente :)!!!

July 18, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.