1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La sábana es blanca."

"La sábana es blanca."

Translation:The sheet is white.

October 31, 2014

21 Comments


LouieSage

Last question said sábana was blanket, now it doesn't accept it...


lettucelady

Yes - I agree- that is right. I would normally have said sheet but was going with that previous answer, thinking maybe both were correct meanings. A little confusing.


smarie77

On a previous question, I was told another translation for "sabana" was blanket when I used sheet. On this question, I used blanket and it told me it was wrong and the correct answer was sheet... Does sabana only sometimes mean blanket? Thanks :D


rspreng

my dictionary gives sabana = sheet and has other words for blanket


-Unidentified-

Before I washed the sheet it used to be yellow ;)


Aylechea

Maybe Duolingo should put "bed sheet" and not just the word "sheet" for "sábana" as to not confuse people? Because sheet is hoja (or hoja de papel). I myself say bed sheet, bed sheets or sheets but not sheet when referring to "sábana"... EX: You can say "where are the sheets?"... but not just "sheet", you can't say "where's the sheet?". Can you?


emilyann4

im so confused cause sabana also means blanket


FerEtayoRguez

I would always go with manta for blanket.

Also, not to mess with you and I know typing the accents might be tricky, but while sábana means bed sheet, sabana means savanna. :)


Moussa28762

Spanish is much like arabic: -arroz=الرزّ= rice -jabón=صابون= soap -azucar=السُّكَّر= sugar (also similar to arabic) -sabána=صبنة=sheets (especially bedsheets)


FerEtayoRguez

Arabic used to be spoken in a large area of Spain for a really long time, so we got plenty of loanwords...


Soona244767

Does sábana means sheets as for bed or sheets as paper??


Lrtward

Bed sheets. Sheet of paper is hoja (the same word as "leaf").


JeffStorey

The sheet is white. What's wrong? Does it need to be bed sheet?


TheDarkLord123

Why does the sheet have to be white.


Aylechea

I don't know, because if it's any other colour the world as we know will cease to exist?


Nodman2

man this is ridiculous how can it ask me about stuff it never taught me!!


Yael47429

Sabana is a hard word maybe do flash cards?


TerrenceEl6

what the ❤❤❤❤


Lily631934

White is a realy plain color. I dont realy like white sheets


O23theo

The blanket is white


LubianReyes

What is the sheet and what is the bedsheet, can someone explain it to me?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started