Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Qué quiere comer tu esposa?"

Translation:What does your wife want to eat?

5 years ago

8 Comments


ntriolo8
ntriolo8

"Que dijo el camarero?" "Que quiere comer tu esposa."

4 years ago

pat92981

why not " Que quiere tu esposa comer "

3 weeks ago

mnandy

"What does your wife want to eat" is correct and "What does your wife like to eat" is wrong! Most curious and quite perverse.

5 years ago

rspreng

In general, querer is to want objects and to like people.

5 years ago

Lainie44

Why is the Personal A not required here?

1 year ago

BenSwanson4

I was wondering that too. Anyone know???

6 months ago

Ph.VdD
Ph.VdD

In this sentence, la esposa isn't the direct object, but the subject of querer. Yo quiero a mi esposa, pero mi esposa quiere comer algo.

3 weeks ago

Ph.VdD
Ph.VdD

Por qué no le preguntas a ella?

3 weeks ago