1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Síníonn sé an doiciméad."

"Síníonn an doiciméad."

Translation:He signs the document.

November 1, 2014

9 Comments


smrch

The first 'í' in 'síníonn' should, of course, be long.


Berkhead

is SEEneen shay a more correct pronunciation?


smrch

Remember the 's' is slender - SHEEneen.


bryji

SHEEneeON? With 3 syllables?


scilling

No — the o is there only to show that the nn should be pronounced broad.


cboland2006

Could you say contract instead of document or is there antoher word?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.