"Táirgtear carranna sa Ghearmáin."

Translation:Cars are produced in Germany.

November 1, 2014

8 Comments


BeirBua

Why not also, Cars are made in Germany?

November 17, 2014

scilling

“Are manufactured” would be a possibility, but “are made” would have required Déantar.

December 6, 2014

zzxj

Made is accepted now, 3/22/15

March 22, 2015

errorgorilla

"Cars are manufactured in Germany" was declined, so I've reported it. Unless of course I'm wrong, in which case I'm more than happy to be corrected.

December 17, 2015

Osnoprodavon

For some reason, my brain thought "Carrots are produced in Germany." was a perfectly logical sentence.

October 21, 2016

peta874481

Well, we also grow lots of carrots here, so your intuition isn't wrong at all... but sadly it won't help you with this irish course....

March 15, 2019

raymonddix4

I'm positive the speaker say 'tairgitear' with the accent on the second 'i'. Don't tell me it is regional!!!!

June 9, 2019

MacBeatha

I'm not sure what you're hearing. The speaker has a small helping vowel in between the g and the t but it's definitely unstressed. Her pronunciation of the verb is exactly correct, with the stress on the first syllable.

June 15, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.