Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotros no lo quisimos."

Translation:We did not want it.

0
5 years ago

40 Comments


kmccarte

Is there a reason why this sentence couldn't be translated, "We didn't love him."?

28
Reply4 years ago

PatricioJiang

IMHO, I see no reason why it could not be translated in that manner. However, the statistical probability that "lo" is a pronoun used for "it", instead of "him/you" is high as we do not see the "[personal (a) + (pronoun)]" formation here to reinforce or clarify the gender or quality of what the pronoun represents. "Nosotros no lo quisimos a él". We did not (lo/him) love (to him). Thus the "wanting" of it, instead of the "loving" of some animate object, (a pronoun).

25
Reply44 years ago

Charley-Farley

I put that too - why is it wrong?

0
Reply4 years ago

Ilona318256

We didn't like him

0
Reply1 month ago

mariamnd
mariamnd

I thought "querer" is one of those verbs that changes meaning in the Preterite form. So shouldn't this sentence be rather translated into: We didn't try it. or We refused it.

9
Reply5 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

From this article, it sounds like you are right. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/pretimp4.htm

This unit is making my brain hurt.

13
Reply5 years ago

rmcgwn

This is a good link. At this stage I haven't been introduced to imperfect so nice to open that door. I don't think Duo means to touch on the imperfect in this module.

0
Reply5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It looks like all the examples with "querer" meaning "tried" involve an infinitive after it. I don't know if that is always the case, just noticing something that may help us to distinguish if it is for expressions as in "tried to buy". We would need more info.

2
Reply4 years ago

lolislv
lolislv

I thought the same having referenced, Barron's 501 Spanish Verbs, p.17. "In Spanish, some verbs that express a mental state have a different meaning when used in the preterit." The examples included the verb querer. Quise llamarle, translated, I tried to call you. Or, No quise hacerlo, translated, I refused to do it. Initially I did translate, didn't want, but I changed it, so it was deemed wrong.

1
Reply4 years ago

Rickydito

maria: yes.

0
Reply4 years ago

Rickydito

María: I would be very careful about any comments from Mavry. He seems to think he knows more than accomplished, reputable teachers and authors. Just because he claims to be a native speaker does not make him an expert. Any comment from Mavry should be challenged and verified. What is the source for his comments? Book, website, etc? I have found that sometimes native speaker (including us English speakers) do not understand their own grammar and tend to feel the way THEY speak is the only way, when in reality, they may have learned incorrectly or not learned at all.

3
Reply4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Native speakers might not always understand grammar sufficiently to be able to explain the reason for a meaning, but for a common word like "querer" it's hard to imagine a native speaker being confused about what the word actually means. I think we should vote up Mavry's response below (currently hidden as of 2014-02-13) so it gets unhidden.

1
Reply4 years ago

andrewduo
andrewduo

Is "they did not love it" valid?

4
Reply5 years ago

rmcgwn

My experience with Duo is to use love for people only. Not saying that's the case but just what I've seen.

1
Reply4 years ago

Rickydito

andre: quisimos ends in "mos". Usually that means the verb is in the "we" form, not "they"

1
Reply4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

"We", not "they". About whether "love" is a valid translation of "querer", I'm still not clear on whether "querer" can sometimes mean "to love".

0
Reply5 years ago

Talca
Talca

I think in order for querer to translate to "to love" the object needs to be animated (person, animal). Otherwise, one uses the verb "gustar." In English we use the word "love" more casually than is used in Romance languages like español. For example, people say, "I love geometry" or "I love my new car," but in Spanish we best translate those emotions with gustar. This is just my humble opinion from studying this language for a year and trying to speak to as many native speakers that I can find. Any thoughts?

2
Reply4 years ago

Roger_Burke

querer = desire, want, love

1
Reply4 years ago

hckoenig
hckoenig

At first sight it seemed plausible to me that "Nosotros no lo quisimos" does not mean "We did not love him" because with a person, "a él" would have to be added. But Duolingo itself presents "We did not want him." as an acceptable solution. So when "We did not want him" is accepted, why not "We did not love him"?

Reported on 22.04.2014.

1
Reply4 years ago

RubyBolton

If this doesn't mean "we didn't love him", then how would you say that? Nosotros no lo quisimos a el?

1
Reply4 years ago

shastatruett

I would like to know why "We did not love it" is not a valid response. In previous lessons, where querer was heavily used in present tense, it would accept "it" or "he" for the object pronoun "lo." Assuming that still holds (which is probably not a valid assumption for duolingo), it is using it as "love" instead of "want" that seems to be running me into trouble for this example. Does that mean that if you used to love someone/something, you need to use amar? Or is there another way to say "I loved him/her before he/she did something bad," for example?

1
Reply4 years ago

Tryin2
Tryin2

Sure wish I would have paid more attention in "english" class. Maybe I would understand the references and therefore Spanish might come easier!

1
Reply4 years ago

57flora

Tryin2 in the same boat plug along and go to refer.sites posted really helps cement in meaning of grammer words so often used here plus i tryed to skim by but will never get thru preterite without knowing indirect and direct pronouns i think the list goes on but isnt it fun!!!

1
Reply3 years ago

Tryin2
Tryin2

quite fun indeed 57flora. some days I just plug along -- today though, I'm flying. Still don't know proper terminology but I am managing to get the words and order right. :) Still too shy to try it in public but I know that will come too!

0
Reply3 years ago

drowswell
drowswell

What's wrong with 'we did not want to'? And what would the translation be for this?

0
Reply4 years ago

boricua022708

Why isn't it 'queremos'?

0
Reply4 years ago

Joshua_1.9

Sad day for him. :(

0
Reply4 years ago

OEKNAAK

I translated it as "We did not like it"... hm

0
Reply4 years ago

57flora

Why cant it be translated we did not like it can we hv a response ple as e

0
Reply3 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

I thought "querer" only meant "want" or "love". I see that spanishdict also has "like", but looking at the examples, it looks as though it's only the "I would like" usage, where it's the polite form of "I want".

0
Reply3 years ago

The_Real_G

Would no lo quisimos be acceptable as well?

0
Reply2 years ago

GwenElf1

I seem to get the tense incorrect, I went with "we do not want it" and got it wrong...DL said to use "did"....what is the indicator of tense here??

0
Reply1 year ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

"quisimos" is past tense (preterite), "queremos" is present tense. http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/querer

1
Reply1 year ago

GwenElf1

thanks!

0
Reply1 year ago

JakeLanzarote

Why can't it be 'we don't want him' it's not like that can't be used as a past comment

0
Reply1 year ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

How are we supposed to know whether querer means "love" or "want"? Context doesn't seem to be very useful in some cases

0
Reply5 months ago

ShuvroBasu

Keeps saying it is not correct even when it is right

0
Reply4 months ago

navyajaiin

We don't love it ?

0
Reply2 months ago

Chris913144

Why can it not be, "We do not want it"

0
Reply2 months ago