Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"That train is big."

Translation:Ese tren es grande.

5 years ago

13 Comments


AnneMaloney

Why is 'ese' correct and not 'eso'?

4 years ago

psiren
psiren

'Eso' is used when you are not using the noun it refers to e.g. 'This is big', 'This is good'. Ese / esa is used when you name the thing e.g. 'this house is big', 'this book is good'

4 years ago

Smgibson

same here. you're supposed to use eso when you dont know the gender, which i took to mean objects, because you always know the gender of the article that precides a noun, since every noun has an el or la

4 years ago

CIP
CIP

Gender of tren is masculine?

4 years ago

AnneMaloney

Yes, but I don't know when to use 'ese' instead of 'eso' - aren't they both masculine?

4 years ago

eberrett

Apparently not. "Ese" is masculine singular; "esos" is masculine plural. "Eso" is gender neutral.

4 years ago

BuceriasBecky

but a train is masculine so why wouldn't you then use "eso" ?

4 years ago

eberrett

"Eso" is gender neutral. You'd only use "eso" if you didn't know the gender of the noun being referenced, like if the sentence said "That is big." "That" would be unknown, so you'd use a gender neutral pronoun. Since we know the gender of "train" is masculine, we use the masculine pronoun "ese."

4 years ago

mizinharibeiro

'Aquel tren es grande' is incorrect?

5 years ago

rspreng

"ese" = that, and "aquel" = that one, over there

5 years ago

metanoid

Why not "largo" instead of "grande"? Does largo refer strictly to pantalones?

4 years ago

Churchcook47

Largo means long

4 years ago

JeffLucco

What is the difference between grande and enorme?

1 year ago