1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Both of the parents are at h…

"Both of the parents are at home now."

Translation:Entrambi i genitori sono a casa ora.

June 24, 2013

4 Comments


cadal99

So I got this right, but only at the last minute changed from "dei" to "i" for "of the" e.g. Entrambi i genitori vs. Entrambi dei genitori... so would the second option be wrong? I only went with the first one because it sounded more similar to other examples, vs. really understanding. Thanks


dtovey

Entrambi i genitori sono adesso a casa

Is there a reason why this is wrong? I'm starting to tear my hair out with duolingo recently, it has got so hard to get the right answer, even when I'm almost certain.


f.formica
Mod

Hm this sentence doesn't feel right unless ora/adesso is either at the beginning or at the end; "entrambi i genitori adesso sono a casa" would work too. Can't point out any rule to it though :P


Lavmarx

Why does it have to be "a casa" and not "in casa"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.