Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is it because of this?"

Translation:Komt het hierdoor?

3 years ago

23 Comments


kousael
kousael

What's wrong with 'Is het hierom?'

3 years ago

Stietje
Stietje

Nothing in my opinion, I translated it like that as a native speaker :p

3 years ago

vandesnieder
vandesnieder

Me too! It really is the best translation.

3 years ago

kousael
kousael

Could it be that the collocations are " het is hierom' and "het komt hierdoor" and consequently "Is het hierom" en "Komt het hierdoor" sound so well to us native speakers?

3 years ago

alantrousers
alantrousers

If you're a native speaker, how come you're doing a Dutch course here? Do you find it helps you to get better at the language?

3 years ago

kousael
kousael

Interesting question! Personally, I have several reasons. Yes, learning about Dutch might be one of them - I sometimes teach Dutch to foreigners and came across rules I wasn't aware of..... But mostly to improve my English and, though it may sound presumptuous, be of some help with improving the course. Hope you don't mind...... ;)

3 years ago

Dr.Jess1

I'm happy you are taking the course as a native and don't have enough opportunities to thank people like you!

3 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

"Is het hierdoor" is accepted... Is that the exact same? Or is "Komt het hierdoor" better?

And can't "Komt het hierdoor" mean "Is it coming through this?"

3 years ago

vandesnieder
vandesnieder

For me 'Is het hierdoor' is completely wrong. 'Komt het hierdoor' is the correct way of saying it.

3 years ago

asalade
asalade

I would never say "is het hierdoor" but I guess it's technically correct.

You're right, it can also mean "is it coming through this?"

3 years ago

Stietje
Stietje

If you want to say "is it coming through this?" you can use "komt het hier door?" The two sentences are the same, but as a native speaker, "komt het hierdoor" sounds more natural to me

3 years ago

RubenFGDS
RubenFGDS

Can't it be "is het vanwege dit?"

2 years ago

VinceVdb

Another good translation would be: 'Is het omwille van dit' but it's rather formal.

3 years ago

KevinWierinckx

but not accepted (or so it seems :-) )

2 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

I thought 'er' was supposed to be acceptable for 'unspecified 'it'' but 'Komt er hierdoor' got marked off. I reported it anyway, just in case.

3 years ago

Stietje
Stietje

"Er" is used to refer to a place, so 'Komt er hierdoor' is not a correct sentence.

3 years ago

NoNameHaveI

I put, simply, "hierdoor?" Is this something someone might say?

3 years ago

VinceVdb

Unfortunately, no. Unless of course you're pointing at the cause (if it's a thing). What would be acceptable is: "Is het door dit?" (I would suggest to only use this when you replace 'dit' with a specification), "Komt het hierdoor?" remains the best translation. (My mother tongue is Dutch)

3 years ago

tyas2709

Why is 'hierdoor komt het' wrong?

2 years ago

KevinWierinckx

the way you answer is it a fact and not a question. (your give answer like "it is like that because ..." and not the question "why is that?")

2 years ago

tyas2709

thanks!

2 years ago

Gary202892

what is the logic behind this phrase?

1 year ago

Pictman

I am having trouble with this section, with er and similar combinations. Is there a good reference page where I can get the concepts?

1 year ago