1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Vater"

"Der Vater"

Translation:The father

November 1, 2014

32 Comments


ObiDasKind

Der Vater... Darth Vader - for Germans the plot twist was spoiled from the start.

April 17, 2015

Bechapm

Did it really though? I'm actually curious because the German "Vater" is pronounced with the 'a' as in 'far', instead of the 'a' as in 'later' so Darth Vader would sound different than Father.

June 3, 2015

brendonurine

the farter

March 20, 2015

Tae-Young

thanks god vater is a masculine word.....

January 8, 2015

Matt92HUN

Die Vaterin.

July 30, 2015

dr4chen

Gave me a good chuckle.

September 26, 2016

nitishch

Since the definite articles der/das/die are also used as demonstrative pronouns, I wrote "This father" and Duolingo marked it as wrong. Why is it wrong?

November 1, 2014

wataya

It's not wrong, it's just not being accepted right now. Please report it.

November 1, 2014

nitishch

It got accepted as a correct translation :D

November 28, 2014

nitishch

Thanks. Reported. :)

November 1, 2014

harsh143

'v' here is pronounced as an f!

January 14, 2015

J4WNEE

And "w" sounds like "v", "d" sounds like "t" (only sometimes)

March 16, 2015

picklemanii

Im so used to how other people speak in my area i keep writing "da" instead of the. facepalm

April 25, 2015

lialialia655

Any tips on recognizing when Der is used instead of Die?

March 2, 2015

chinmay_hegde

Definite article "der" is used along with singular masculine nouns and "die" along with feminine nouns and all plural form of nouns. As J4WNEE said, there are no reasons why some nouns are masculine and some are feminine but one can identify using the suffix(I would rather say last few letters of the word).

March 27, 2015

J4WNEE

I've read there's no rhyme or reason why some nouns are masculine, and others feminine. The only option is to memorize them

March 16, 2015

patrickkeogh

Need access to umlaut

March 12, 2015

ChickenRunner02

Duolingo on computer has options for accents etc. On phone is a bit of a problem.

March 30, 2015

PedroEsperidiao

On phone you should be able to use Ä, Ö, Ü and ß by long pressing A, O, U and S. At least I am typing this from my tablet and I guess every mobile OS I have had contact to so far have this option.

April 9, 2015

thorn-claw

Actually not all,at least my phone has just refused do this.

October 15, 2015

ElderPattycake

If you are using android, you have to download the German keyboard from settings in "language and input." Apple has it built in, a lot simpler I feel.

July 21, 2017

DelylahPaige

Wait a minute- I thought "father" was "Vati" instead of "Vater".

April 10, 2015

jari.begus

That would be "daddy" (as "Mutti" is "mummy"). It's not formal.

July 9, 2015

ElderPattycake

Or mommy if you're American. ;)

July 21, 2017

bluewasabi24

Der Gott Vater? :D

June 23, 2015

TreyzMeName

the dad wouldn't work??

September 30, 2015

actonianlyd

So is Vati or Papa more used in actual German speaking families? or is it regional?

April 6, 2016

Metleon

Nein, ich bin deinen Vater.

April 24, 2016

yo_soy_blanda

I thought that Der was gender neutral, so why wouldn't Vater be masc. - Die Vater

August 16, 2016

ElderPattycake

Der is masculine. Das is neuter. Die is feminine as well as plural. (And it's the end product of a murder, too. :) )

July 21, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.