1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Vater"

"Der Vater"

Translation:The father

November 1, 2014

33 Comments


ObiDasKind

Der Vater... Darth Vader - for Germans the plot twist was spoiled from the start.


Bechapm

Did it really though? I'm actually curious because the German "Vater" is pronounced with the 'a' as in 'far', instead of the 'a' as in 'later' so Darth Vader would sound different than Father.


alex.schuch

No, that was a joke. 'Vader' does not link to 'Vater' at all - it just sounds like a random name. With English background, it could link to a short form of 'invader'.


Tae-Young

thanks god vater is a masculine word.....


Matt92HUN

Die Vaterin.


dr4chen

Gave me a good chuckle.


nitishch

Since the definite articles der/das/die are also used as demonstrative pronouns, I wrote "This father" and Duolingo marked it as wrong. Why is it wrong?


wataya

It's not wrong, it's just not being accepted right now. Please report it.


nitishch

It got accepted as a correct translation :D


nitishch

Thanks. Reported. :)


harsh143

'v' here is pronounced as an f!


J4WNEE

And "w" sounds like "v", "d" sounds like "t" (only sometimes)


picklemanii

Im so used to how other people speak in my area i keep writing "da" instead of the. facepalm


lialialia655

Any tips on recognizing when Der is used instead of Die?


chinmay_hegde

Definite article "der" is used along with singular masculine nouns and "die" along with feminine nouns and all plural form of nouns. As J4WNEE said, there are no reasons why some nouns are masculine and some are feminine but one can identify using the suffix(I would rather say last few letters of the word).


J4WNEE

I've read there's no rhyme or reason why some nouns are masculine, and others feminine. The only option is to memorize them


patrickkeogh

Need access to umlaut


ChickenRunner02

Duolingo on computer has options for accents etc. On phone is a bit of a problem.


plank_

On phone you should be able to use Ä, Ö, Ü and ß by long pressing A, O, U and S. At least I am typing this from my tablet and I guess every mobile OS I have had contact to so far have this option.


thorn-claw

Actually not all,at least my phone has just refused do this.


ElderPattycake

If you are using android, you have to download the German keyboard from settings in "language and input." Apple has it built in, a lot simpler I feel.


DelylahPaige

Wait a minute- I thought "father" was "Vati" instead of "Vater".


jari.begus

That would be "daddy" (as "Mutti" is "mummy"). It's not formal.


ElderPattycake

Or mommy if you're American. ;)


bluewasabi24

Der Gott Vater? :D


TreyzMeName

the dad wouldn't work??


actonianlyd

So is Vati or Papa more used in actual German speaking families? or is it regional?


Metleon

Nein, ich bin deinen Vater.


yo_soy_blanda

I thought that Der was gender neutral, so why wouldn't Vater be masc. - Die Vater


ElderPattycake

Der is masculine. Das is neuter. Die is feminine as well as plural. (And it's the end product of a murder, too. :) )

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.