"I have shampoo in the bathroom."

Translation:Ho lo sciampo in bagno.

June 24, 2013

3 Comments


fekundulo

I have shampoo is not necessarily definite!

June 24, 2013

imols

Can someone explain why "Ho shampoo" is a correct answer but "ho sciampo" isn't because it needs the article lo?

May 22, 2014

AliMargot

dodkoc: I would think that 'uno sciampo' is 'one shampoo' or 'a shampoo', so il/la/lo must be used, and it's 'lo' because the next word begins with an 's' and a consonant. Better wait for someone else to confirm that, as I am a mere beginner, and know nothing!!!

July 9, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.