1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Usted obtuvo control del paí…

"Usted obtuvo control del país."

Translation:You obtained control of the country.

June 24, 2013

52 Comments


LMagee

This is the strangest sentence. I highly doubt I will ever be able to use it in a real life situation...unless I start schmoozing with dictators.


clawedinvader

Have you ever played Risk?


aokoye

Change "usted" to "él" and you'll get a sentence that comes up in many histories of Latin American countries.


jindr004

Hey, I know a Peruvian congressman who was swept into office in with his party in the last national elections. So, you never know.


MauroQuil

And all your bases are belong to us.


TypoKign

All your base are belong to us. But yeah, I m in ur town, killin ur d00ds :-D


zxcasdf

"I m"? "ur"? "killin"? "d00ds"? ¿Sabés que no se te entiende una mierda?


michaaarelisss

abbreviations but JAJAJA xD


sofa4ka

The word 'are' is unnecessary for this sentence.


Metlieb

Google all your base are belong to us. It's a recuring joke from the 1989's game Zero Wing.


Beector

this was like 6-7th question in row on the same subject of "obtaining control of the country"... Is it my bad luck or this is super important topic to learn in Spanish?


homefire

This entire course has HUGE emphasis on revolutions and political stuff. Makes me wonder a bit about the original purpose of the creators!


DukeDoon

You kidding me? The appeal of those heated political debates about socialist revolutions and all was one of the main reasons I started learning Spanish in the first place! But that's just me...


puppychair123

I was also wondering the same thing. I started cracking up when it kept on asking the same question (basically) over and over. =D


Allinuse

You gained control of the country makes just as much sense


jindr004

Except for Spanish already having words that mean that: "Usted ganó el control del país"


yimantuwingyai

Well it wasn't easy but I just kept at it. If you don't succeed at controlling the country, try try again, I always say.


Johngt44

Like! Have a lingot...


rmcgwn

The verb obtener "obtain" is quite interesting. It conjugates exactly as tener for present and past with just 'ob' added to the beginning. I wonder if there are others like this that obviously use a root verb and add on. Cool I thought.


Lechuza-chouette

Other verbs following the pattern of tener include contener, detener, entretener, obtener, sostener and other verbs ending in -tener. http://spanish.about.com/cs/verbs/p/iv_tener.htm


Johngt44

Also 'poner' compounds - suponer (suppose), componer (compose)...


myuval

seguir vs conseguir


szalaiak

I am not a native English speaker, but I learned that we use control with over together. Should it not be "You obtained control over the country" ?


jfGor

I believe you learned one use of control. It is probably the choice of the speaker as to which way he/she chooses to use the English words.


Daveduck

"Control of" is also correct. I have control of the situation. He has control of the plane. Et al. On the other hand, They have their emotions under control.


feyMorgaina

It depends on the perspective of the speaker.

I would say that "control over" implies a much more domineering kind of "control" while "control of" just indicates some type of "control".

For example, I might write "The dictator took control over the rebelling population" as well as "The young leader took control of the confusing situation".


Hoang249

Gossshhh! I don't want to take control of any countries!!!


glazewg

"¡Hemos perdido el control de este país!" could be used more often, these days!


Metlieb

I'd surely like to hear that in real life.


Johngt44

hang round the White House....


A.A.Ron_Jakab

Me recuerda del serie que estoy viendo ahora. Se llama Narcos y sigue la alcanzar de poder de Pablo Escobar. Recomendo este serie porque tiene ambos Inglés y Español. (aunque los actores tienen acentos Colombianos...)


Daveduck

Ironically, the actor playing Escobar has a distinct Brazilian accent, which my Colombian friends thought was pretty funny. On Netflix now. A bit telenovella-ish sometimes, but overall pretty good.


Daveduck

Huh. Wondering why there's no accent over the final "o," which I thought was mandatory for past-tense forms.


Johngt44

Dave, usually yes, but tener (and, as people have pointed out, compounds of tener) does not. There may be others but the ones I know have .....go as an irregular first person singular (eg tengo, pongo, digo, hago... from tener, poner, decir, hacer...). They seem not to to follow the usual rule. eg "puso" (no accent) is "he put". Similarly with first person, tuve, puse, etc - no accent.


trebujito

It is not correct. Correct phrase is "obtuvo el control del pais"


Shirlgirl007

Confused.. how come obtuvo does not have an accent over the last o, at the end, for past tense?


Shirlgirl007

Ooops, I see now, it is yet another irregular verb..


Shirlgirl007

How does anyone ever keep track of all these irregular verbs, and so many conjugation forms with all the numerous tenses? Is there any tips or tricks, or is it just straight memorization?


JeroenBorn

How can I know that it was 'past tense'?


jfGor

Wouldn't you have recognized that the word was not present tense, and then looked it up? Are you in the past tense skill? Sometimes Duo gets words from other skills. It has happened to me before. It's irregular past tense, for sure. I use world Ref as my 'old faithful' when translating. http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ESverbs.aspx?v=obtuvo


JeroenBorn

Thanks jfGor, I am not skilled enough yet to recognize and also my native language is Dutch and not English... double handicap. ;)


GabeMonson

The origin of the banks, now this. un capitulo politico! Ah well, better than penguins


el-aitch

Every time i wrote the answer, duolingo told me i was typing in english not spanish. So i typed it intentionally wrong (using recibió instead of obtuvo) and it finally just marked me wrong. Sheesh!!


FilipeLage4

Why "country's control" is incorrect?


Nev938290

I never heard this way of saying it. Much more likely to say 'gained control of the country'


Kerymster

What can't we use "get" as the verb of the sentence?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.