Duolingo je nejoblíbenější způsob na světě, jak se naučit jazyk. A co je nejlepší, je 100% zdarma!

"The book is mine."

Překlad:Ta kniha je moje.

před 3 roky

5 komentářů


eame1985

jaky je rozdil mezi "my" a "mine" - proc je tu "mine" - diky

před 3 roky

Nemesis_NaR

"My" se pojí se jménem, "Mine" jako přivlastňovací zájmeno stojící samostatně.

Příklad: "This is my house." vs "This house is mine."

před 3 roky

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

in an earlier exercise, my book was má kniha. now it's saying I have to use moje in this sentence, where the pronoun comes after the noun being possessed. Does position of the pronoun have something to do with it or is another factor playing a role?

před 2 roky

Nemesis_NaR

They both should be perfectly interchangable and you actually could have reported it here :-)

The only problem with the sentence "Ta kniha je má" is that the "má" could be understood as verb "has" and "je" as "them". Therefore, without context, "The book has them" is also a valid translation of the sentence "Ta kniha je má." And that's the reason why it's still missing and "moje" sounds much better here though "má" is also ok.

před 2 roky

jgstcd
jgstcd

The system accepts "Ta kniha je má", but it sounds rather unnatural. Officially the two forms are interchangeable, but in reality they aren't. In most situations one form or the other sounds better, but there aren't any clear rules, unlike English, where it's very easy to explain why it's "my book" but "the book is mine".

před 2 roky