1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij geloven de kinderen."

"Zij geloven de kinderen."

Translation:They believe the children.

November 1, 2014

11 Comments


HydraBianca

Sucks for the church


gustamar

I answered ¨They believe in the children¨ why is that not correct? They believe the children does not sound correct. It should be ¨They believe in the children ¨ or ¨They trust the children¨


ReneeDubuc

There is nothing in the Dutch sentence indicating the word "in". And besides, "They believe in the children" does not mean the same as "They believe the children." Think of the first as parents believing in their underdog children in a competition. Think of the second as parents believing their children when someone accuses them of lying.


filip-z

Why not "They trust the children." ?


xMerrie

That would be 'Zij vertrouwen de kinderen.'.


barmalini18

thanks, I had the same question


LaraQwerty

I can't hear, how the man pronounces letter "n" at the end of the verb. Seems like he is not doing it. He says "gelove" insead of "geloveN".


PauMorales4

Is this sentence correct in English?


DiegoPrista

ik geloof de kinderen de toekomst zijn


mgretzky

"they believe the children" is pretty weird english. I guess, purely grammatically it is correct, but boy is this a weird sounding construct! Better replace this phrase with something that actually makes sense in English.


AndrewLahi

Why is this weird English? It sounds perfectly fine.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.