1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ho bisogno del tuo aiuto."

"Ho bisogno del tuo aiuto."

Translation:I need your help.

November 1, 2014

64 Comments


sharedenise

I wrote "I have need of your help" which has been marked wrong. I suspect it's because in the US this is not a common phrase, but in the UK, although somewhat stiff sounding, is certainly not wrong and seems to be a more direct translation than "I am in need....."


wshvet

I wrote the same, and I am Canadian. No, perhaps not exceedingly common, but certainly a phrase that is used from time to time, and as you say, it is a more literal translation.


ClareCrowe

I also wrote "I have need of your help" (and was marked wrong) but as free translation, simply "I need your help" would also be correct.


rjjacob

I have need of your help should be correct. I've reported it.


markfive.36

reported the same thing. Infuriating that Duo insists on teaching us English. Not a good way to start my day with Duo.
Seriously angry.
p.s. Heavily edited these comments to avoid offending you kind fellow travelers.


SuzInAZ1950

I wrote the same thing and I take issue with their remarks!


Skullhummus

I wrote the same, and I am an American. While it is not the most common phrasing, it is certainly not wrong.


rcpjenn

I have contacted DL about this. "I have need of your help" is certainly acceptable.


LisaKropp

I agree with all of the above. I wrote the same as all of you. That is the literal translation and there is nothing wrong with it grammatically in English.


Muttley_

So, if I go to a restaurant and order lamb chops but the waiter brings me lamb stew, I shouldn't complain because both are lamb?


LuciusVorenusX

Rabbits can't fly. Oh, sorry, I thought from your example that we were competing in "the most ridiculous non sequitur on Duolingo competition". Over a dozen people in this thread have said that the form is grammatically correct, that while it is formal they often use it, that it is probably more common amongst better educated English speakers, on, and on, and on. But hey, YOU are the one to educate native English speakers on how they should speak.


Muttley_

Sorry, my apologies. 'I am in need' should've read 'I have need...'. The rest still stands.
Another correction seems required: lamb should became a three letter animal to match the level of stubbornness I see in these replies.


Muttley_

This has nothing to do with being grammatically correct. This is a matter of matching translations.
'I need your help' matches ho bisogno del tuo aiuto. 'I am in need of your help ' simply doesn't. It would require something like: necessito/abbisogno del tuo aiuto
Lamb chops is not lamb stew.


LuciusVorenusX

Since there is no reply under Muttley's post I'll post this here:

'I need your help' matches ho bisogno del tuo aiuto.

Nobody disagrees with that as an effective translation.

'I am in need of your help ' simply doesn't.

Great. Except that nobody is talking about "I am in need". The expression being talked about is "I HAVE need", and that is what >HO< bisogno translates to, word for word.

And before you give native English speakers another lesson on not only how we SHOULD speak, but how we DO speak, "I need" and "I have need" are both correct, and equal enough in meaning not to matter. BOTH are valid, BOTH are used (even though the less formal one is more common), and NEITHER has anything to do with lamb.


LuciusVorenusX

Another correction seems required: lamb should became a three letter animal to match the level of stubbornness I see in these replies.

Over a dozen people say one thing, you say another. That being the case I would agree with your last sentence.


Ms_C3

I wrote the same thing--USA here. I use the phrase all the time. Perhaps I'm a bit stiff.


LuciusVorenusX

Agreed; I've also reported it, 8 May 2016.


ezekiel66

It's hard to understand for an english speakers, it's easier for me because i'm french. In French, we say "j'ai besoin" ("I need"/"Ho bisogno") and it looks like Present Perfect (Passato Prossimo) but it's in fact the Simple Present. In French, "Bisognare" would not be a verb, it would be "Avere bisogno". It's hard to explain because there is no really such things in english. Take it as an irregularity,it's a special form, for a special verb (sort of)


LisaKropp

I admit when I am wrong. I checked with my good friend Luana, who is a native Italian. She has confirmed that ho bisogno means, I need. You need to think of it as one verb together. If you want to say I have need, than you would say avevo bisogno.


LuciusVorenusX

You may want to re-check with your friend because I suspect a breakdown in communication there. "Avevo" is the imperfect form of "avere". https://www.verbi-italiani.info/en/conjugation/73-avere.html It refers to a period in the past and would therefore translate as "I HAD need of your help". Although I'm sure that some expert will come in to tell us that the only valid form is "I needed..." With regard to the first sentence you weren't wrong but neither was she; "ho" means "I have" (literally) so you can translate the expression literally as "I have need" or effectively as "I need"; both have effectively the same meaning in English but the first is generally more formal.


pezguy

I have reported it, 05.02.2016


Tracie279235

I speak American English, and this would be understood readily by a native speaker. It would sound formal, but not hacked.


LisaKropp

I agree. I am an American, and I have heard this expression often and have used it myself. There is nothing wrong with it.


TerreyP

In fact you are absolutely correct. It should be as you wrote. It is always '...bisogno di...' or '... need of...' I experimented with 'I need your help' which was accepted. 28 Dec 2014


Osnakezz

Reported it. Still not correct 8/3/2017 (march)


mongraul

I typed the same as was marked wrong.


sunadashi

It is still marked wrong as of 9/30/2017. I'm reporting it again.


Muttley_

In what occasion would you say 'I have need of your help'? Can you count it on the fingers of one hand?
Now compare it with 'I need your help'.
There you see why 'I have need of your help' isnot the correct translation of ho bisogno del tuo aiuto.

Avere bisogno di is a common plain sentence that is used in daily speech. Therefore it needs to be translated as '[someone] need[s] [something]' as the tone/register/frequency is not the same as 'I have need of' which sounds odd or not colloquial enough.


SilentS

Is it possible to translate "del tuo aiuto" as a partitive as in "some of your help"? Or would that just be weird?


Andrea222898

Duo is still marking "I have need of your help" as wrong.


hugoxrosa

Because it is wrong...

The sentence have a present meaning not a past one.

It is not a present perfect, and "bisogno" is not a verb.


Paula749495

The better educated Australians are comfortable with " I have need of your help "


LuciusVorenusX

I don't know who took it upon themselves to vote that down, but it's completely accurate. I've upvoted it back to zero.


Billzorelli

I have need of your help should also be an acceptable answer io credo


Gotenks33

Why there's ho? Couldn't the sentence be like Io bisogno del tuo aiuto?


[deactivated user]

    Because "Ho bisogno" means "I need" (or literally "I have need"). So if you absolutely -wanted- to use "Io" it would be "Io ho bisogno..."


hugoxrosa

    No, because bisogno is not a verb.


    [deactivated user]

      sharedenise: I too wrote: "I have need of your help." which has been marked wrong.


smfwood

      i wrote: i have need of your help..Why is this wrong? Why put del in the sentence?


anaeastman

      May 2017 "I have need of your help" still wrong. I am American and do not find this phrase awkward or unusual.


skywalker735

      why isn't just simply written as "ho bisogno il tuo aiuto", without prep 'di'? grazie.


wshvet

      "Avere bisogno di" is an expression similar to the french "avoir besoin de" (if that helps at all) - the literal translation of both is "to have need OF" and you always need the 'di'.


skywalker735

      umm, okay thanks. so i might say that 'aver bisogno di' is one 'package' thus one of them cannot be omitted. :)


ManlyStump

      Notice the "ho" at the beginning, it's literally translated as "I have need of your help"; without the "di" it would be "I have need your help" which doesn't make sense in English.


WingFan

      Agreed, but they mark "I have need of your help" as incorrect.


ZDanielle

      I this case is aiuto an adjective so it ends in o? If the person was a female would it be della tua aiuta?


AdiYan12

      no, the "tuo" refers to the fact that "aiuto" is m :) , your love is big " il tuo amore e' grande", goes the same for telling it to a male/female :)


codyhill06

      Why isn't "I needed your help." correct? In my understanding, for it to be present it doesn't make sense to have 'ho'.


SilentS

      bisogno is this case is a noun and ho is a present tense verb. If it were a passato prossimo of bisognare, you would see bisognato.


codyhill06

      Google translates this exact sentence to "I needed your help." I don't know why they would structure sentences to confuse students.


SilentS

      Google does not translate "Ho bisogno del tuo aiuto." as "I needed your help".


codyhill06

      Actually, it does. Translate the sentence, "I needed your help" from English to Italian.


deninho777

      Ciao codyhill06, Gtranslator isn't 100% right and in this case it's completely wrong. So the correct translation for past "needed" would be: (Io) AVEVO bisogno del tuo/Suo/vostro aiuto. Buona giornata e buon studio. :)


Muttley_

      On 03-Jan-2017, Google Translator translates as follows:. 'I needed your help' -> avevo bisogno del tuo aiuto. 'I need your help' -> ho bisogno del tuo aiuto.

      From Italian to English:
      Ho bisogno del tuo aiuto-> 'I need your help'.
      Avevo bisogno del tuo aiuto->'I needed your help'.


jsmncrdr

      This is correct. Ho bisogno = I need. The literal translation of "aver bisogno" is to have need of. "Bisognare", is an impersonal verb which means "to be necessary".

      The expression "aver bisogno" is used to express "lack of something", while the impersonal verb "bisognare" is used to express "a necessity for some kind of action to be taken" and is always followed by the subjunctive.

      Examples- Ho bisogno di una camera. I need a room.

      Bisogna che mi alzi domattina alle sei. It is necessary that I wake up tomorrow morning at six.


solidfunk

      Or I needed your help, as a past participle


ManlyStump

      Look up the verb "bisognare", it can't be used like that, and even if it was, it would be "ho bisognato", not "ho bisogno".


hugoxrosa

      I've read many complaints about "I have need…" been wrong.

      "Io ho bisogno" is not a perfect present sentence, but simple past, and "bisogno" is not a verb, it's a noun.

      It's just like when you say "Io ho fame".

      So when someone say "Ho bisogno il tuo aiuto", he needs your help right now, he is not talking about the past. So help him, and stop complaining.


LuciusVorenusX

      1/ It's "BEING wrong", not "been wrong".

      2/ It is not "simple past" at all. An example of the simple past is, for example, "I was hungry", not "I am hungry".

      3/ The grammatical term is PRESENT PERFECT, not perfect present. It also has not the first thing to do with this sentence or with the comments that have been made. First rule of thumb; if someone doesn't know what something's name is, then they probably don't know what it means either.

      3/ You would not say "Io ho fame" unless you were emphasising that the person who is hungry is you, as opposed to someone else. The same is true of "Io ho bisogno".

      4/ It's "when someone sayS", not "when someone SAY".

      5/ "I have need of" is NOT a past form of ANY kind. And nobody other than you ever said that it is.

      6/ Yes, bisogno is a noun. That is true. It is also irrelevant to the posts above.

      At a guess, you believe that people are referring to a sentence like "I HAVE NEEDED your help up to now", which (a) IS present perfect form and (b) is NOT what people are talking about in these comments.

      It's OK to be wrong. It's NOT Ok to be strident about it and lecture native speakers about how their own language works as you did in the last sentence.

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.