1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The old man goes to the doct…

"The old man goes to the doctor because his vision is bad."

Translation:Den gamle mand tager til lægen fordi hans syn er svagt.

November 1, 2014

16 Comments


Svennings

Another translation: Den gamle mand går til doktoren, fordi hans syn er dårligt.


griffous

Svagt caught me too. It means "weak"


Blkx-Darkreaper

I tried that but it said it was incorrect


Yulialinderoth

Yeah that was what I wrote too, I was a bit startled when that wasn't accepted as correct.


Svennings

I am danish, and I think it is correct.


MarcErnst1

Why is it "hans" and not "sit"?


Svennings

Because it refers to a man (or a part of a man) and not a thing. If the sentence was "Den gamle dame tager til lægen..." it would be "hendes" instead of "hans".

An example of "sit" would be "Manden kigger på sit ur" (The man looks at his watch). In this case it refers to the watch which is a thing and therefore "sit" is used.

http://sproget.dk/raad-og-regler/typiske-problemer/hans-hendes-eller-sin/hans-hendes-sin-uddybning


mama73

Why is is svagt and not svag? "Syn" is an -en word


Svennings

No. "Syn" is neutro genere (intetkøn) https://sproget.dk/lookup?SearchableText=syn

Et syn, synet. Han har et svagt syn.


Helene666293

'den gamle mand' is the subject of the sentence and he is the one with the bad vision so here should be used: 'sit' instead of 'hans' !! in my opinion...


Svennings

No. See my explanation above. It is "syn" who is the subject.


Helene666293

i don't agree (sorry!) syn is indeed the subject of this part of the sentence but it is the syn of the old man, it is his syn...


Helene666293

maybe you are right though, but it does not feel good for me


Svennings

Well, come to think of it. It may be because of my dialect. In my danish dialect we use "hans" and "hendes" a lot more than "sin" and "sit".


Helene666293

i just had a message-conversation with a danish woman in kopenhagen ( for her kids i try to learn danish by the way.) and she thinks it should be 'sit'.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.