"The old man goes to the doctor because his vision is bad."

Translation:Den gamle mand tager til lægen fordi hans syn er svagt.

4 years ago

5 Comments


MarcErnst1

Why is it "hans" and not "sit"?

1 year ago

Svennings
Svennings

Because it refers to a man (or a part of a man) and not a thing. If the sentence was "Den gamle dame tager til lægen..." it would be "hendes" instead of "hans".

An example of "sit" would be "Manden kigger på sit ur" (The man looks at his watch). In this case it refers to the watch which is a thing and therefore "sit" is used.

http://sproget.dk/raad-og-regler/typiske-problemer/hans-hendes-eller-sin/hans-hendes-sin-uddybning

7 months ago

Svennings
Svennings

Another translation: Den gamle mand går til doktoren, fordi hans syn er dårligt.

4 years ago

griffous

Svagt caught me too. It means "weak"

7 months ago

Svennings
Svennings

Well "svag" actually has 7 meanings: http://sproget.dk/lookup?SearchableText=svag

7 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.