"The gray woman."

Translation:An bhean liath.

November 1, 2014

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

Greyman125

Is Fearliath125 mé.

August 1, 2015

VaclavH

I don't quite get this one - the noun is lenited but the adjective is not?

November 1, 2014

galaxyrocker

'L' can't lenite.

November 1, 2014

VaclavH

fair point, why would you lenite the noun though?

November 3, 2014

galaxyrocker

Feminine nouns lenite after tje singular definite articlr

November 3, 2014

VaclavH

yes right.. see that... I need to keep refreshing on the lenition rules again and again...completely forgot about that case..thanks a lot

November 3, 2014

Verd-Lupo

me too!

November 13, 2014

MegzMcMegz

What letters do lenite?

October 26, 2018

PinkRose98

The grey lady :-D

March 19, 2016

gigglegirlclaire

Is there a way to make them spell it "Grey"? Reading "Gray" is making my eyes sad

September 17, 2018

Walrus273

XD Does this just mean that the woman is literally grey,or that she is feeling grey? I understand the sentence, I'm just quite confused about what it means. I would very much appreciate it if someone explained this to me :)

October 30, 2016

scilling

If this were an Irish-to-English exercise, the likeliest explanation would be that the woman has grey hair. Since it’s an English-to-Irish exercise, the likeliest explanation is that the woman has an ashen complexion. (The “dreary, dull” meaning of “grey” isn’t expressed by liath.)

December 12, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.