1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The gray woman."

"The gray woman."

Translation:An bhean liath.

November 1, 2014

15 Comments


Greyman125

Is Fearliath125 mé.


VaclavH

I don't quite get this one - the noun is lenited but the adjective is not?


VaclavH

fair point, why would you lenite the noun though?


galaxyrocker

Feminine nouns lenite after tje singular definite articlr


VaclavH

yes right.. see that... I need to keep refreshing on the lenition rules again and again...completely forgot about that case..thanks a lot


MegzMcMegz

What letters do lenite?


timmytoy

Easier to list those that don't: L, N, and R, also H if used as an initial letter, e.g. hata. Vowels don't either.


PinkRose98

The grey lady :-D


gigglegirlclaire

Is there a way to make them spell it "Grey"? Reading "Gray" is making my eyes sad


Walrus273

XD Does this just mean that the woman is literally grey,or that she is feeling grey? I understand the sentence, I'm just quite confused about what it means. I would very much appreciate it if someone explained this to me :)


scilling

If this were an Irish-to-English exercise, the likeliest explanation would be that the woman has grey hair. Since it’s an English-to-Irish exercise, the likeliest explanation is that the woman has an ashen complexion. (The “dreary, dull” meaning of “grey” isn’t expressed by liath.)

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.