"Thegraywoman."

Translation:An bhean liath.

4 years ago

12 Comments


Greyman125
Greyman125

Is Fearliath125 mé.

3 years ago

VaclavH

I don't quite get this one - the noun is lenited but the adjective is not?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

'L' can't lenite.

4 years ago

VaclavH

fair point, why would you lenite the noun though?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Feminine nouns lenite after tje singular definite articlr

4 years ago

VaclavH

yes right.. see that... I need to keep refreshing on the lenition rules again and again...completely forgot about that case..thanks a lot

4 years ago

piongain

me too!

4 years ago

MegzMcMegz
MegzMcMegz

What letters do lenite?

3 weeks ago

PinkRose98

The grey lady :-D

2 years ago

gigglegirlclaire

Is there a way to make them spell it "Grey"? Reading "Gray" is making my eyes sad

2 months ago

Walrus273

XD Does this just mean that the woman is literally grey,or that she is feeling grey? I understand the sentence, I'm just quite confused about what it means. I would very much appreciate it if someone explained this to me :)

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

If this were an Irish-to-English exercise, the likeliest explanation would be that the woman has grey hair. Since it’s an English-to-Irish exercise, the likeliest explanation is that the woman has an ashen complexion. (The “dreary, dull” meaning of “grey” isn’t expressed by liath.)

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.