1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik ben ingenieur."

"Ik ben ingenieur."

Translation:I am an engineer.

November 1, 2014

14 Comments


lilmonyc

How do you say "trust me" in dutch?


victormv99

Vertrouw me, ik ben een ingenieur!


Voyta

You just made me laugh so horribly. And that's worth a lingot.


Jean516276

when do you pronounce 'g' like 'sh' instead of the more breathy sound as in goed


MentalPinball

When it's a loanword from French, I'd assume.


HoriaConstantin

For this translation, I would expect the dutch version to contain also an "een". Why is that missing?


Iris_17

You can add een, but when describing someone's occupation, it is common to omit it. Eg. Jan is leraar en zijn vrouw is schrijfster. Sanne is eerstejaars student


AdamNowek

It's optional when referring to occupations.


AsmaaMagdi

Does the g in 'ingenieur' sound like the g of engineer or like the sound 'sh'. I couldn't be sure.


MentalPinball

Kind of like the sound 'sh'.


lun678602

Mag ik een IFA-transcription van 'ingenieur', alstublieft?


MentalPinball

Here you'll find a list of words, transcribed to IPA. They are alphabetically ordered, just check under the 'i':

http://www.dbnl.org/tekst/paar001abnu01_01/paar001abnu01_01_0018.php


Claire144687

Actually the jobs are really simple for french speaker ! Lucky me! Acteur ingenieur directeur hahaha


Dkenneth

Which is no surprise actually, Dutch vocabulary consists of about 20% loanwords. More than 1/3 of these loanwords are French.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.