Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik ben ingenieur."

Translation:I am an engineer.

3 years ago

13 Comments


lilmonyc
lilmonycPlus

How do you say "trust me" in dutch?

3 years ago

victormv99
victormv99

Vertrouw me, ik ben een ingenieur!

3 years ago

Voyta
Voyta

You just made me laugh so horribly. And that's worth a lingot.

3 years ago

Jean516276

when do you pronounce 'g' like 'sh' instead of the more breathy sound as in goed

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

When it's a loanword from French, I'd assume.

1 year ago

HoriaConstantin

For this translation, I would expect the dutch version to contain also an "een". Why is that missing?

3 years ago

Iris_17
Iris_17

You can add een, but when describing someone's occupation, it is common to omit it. Eg. Jan is leraar en zijn vrouw is schrijfster. Sanne is eerstejaars student

3 years ago

AdamNowek
AdamNowek

It's optional when referring to occupations.

3 years ago

AsmaaMagdi

Does the g in 'ingenieur' sound like the g of engineer or like the sound 'sh'. I couldn't be sure.

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Kind of like the sound 'sh'.

1 year ago

lun678602
lun678602

Mag ik een IFA-transcription van 'ingenieur', alstublieft?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Here you'll find a list of words, transcribed to IPA. They are alphabetically ordered, just check under the 'i':

http://www.dbnl.org/tekst/paar001abnu01_01/paar001abnu01_01_0018.php

1 year ago

Claire144687

Actually the jobs are really simple for french speaker ! Lucky me! Acteur ingenieur directeur hahaha

2 years ago