Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Echter, de nummers zijn niet goed."

Translation:However, the numbers are not good.

3 years ago

8 Comments


tomlingner
tomlingner

I've always understood that the word "however" in English should be postpositive. This English translation, however, does not follow that rule. At the very least, making it postpositive should not be considered incorrect.

2 years ago

Howard
Howard

"However" is not necessarily postpositive. It can come at the beginning, in the middle or at the end of the sentence. The different positions result in different emphasis, slightly different meanings. Some frown on starting a paragraph with "however." We have no context for this sentence. The "however" could well be related to a preceding sentence.

2 years ago

Howard
Howard

I don't know if Dutch has the same flexibility for the position of "echter." I tried googling "De nummers zijn echter" : About 155,000 results.

2 years ago

Bregje729084

The most natural way I would say it is: "De nummers zijn echter niet goed." The sentence as stated in this topic is a bit formal. I would not say it like that. "Echter" is surely not possible at the end of the sentence.

1 year ago

MouPeMantissa

Is 'nummer' being used to refer to digits or phone numbers?

1 year ago

Bregje729084

Both.

You could say: "De nummers van het telefoonnummer zijn niet goed." But to avoid confusion, you could use the word "cijfers" as Zeitschleifer said.

Edit: "Cijfer" is the official word for digit, but somehow I would sooner say "nummer" in this context.

1 year ago

Zeitschleifer
Zeitschleifer

"Digits of a phone number" = "cijfers van een telefoonnummer"

1 year ago

BiljanaMila

Question about the word order... Shouldn't there be an inflection? Echter, zijn de nummers niet goed. In a previous sentence there was --- Echter, kent ze daar niemand. Thanks

1 year ago