"Echter, de nummers zijn niet goed."

Translation:However, the numbers are not good.

November 1, 2014

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

BiljanaMila

Question about the word order... Shouldn't there be an inflection? Echter, zijn de nummers niet goed. In a previous sentence there was --- Echter, kent ze daar niemand. Thanks

June 13, 2017

tomlingner

I've always understood that the word "however" in English should be postpositive. This English translation, however, does not follow that rule. At the very least, making it postpositive should not be considered incorrect.

November 20, 2015

Howard

"However" is not necessarily postpositive. It can come at the beginning, in the middle or at the end of the sentence. The different positions result in different emphasis, slightly different meanings. Some frown on starting a paragraph with "however." We have no context for this sentence. The "however" could well be related to a preceding sentence.

November 20, 2015

Howard

I don't know if Dutch has the same flexibility for the position of "echter." I tried googling "De nummers zijn echter" : About 155,000 results.

November 20, 2015

Bregje729084

The most natural way I would say it is: "De nummers zijn echter niet goed." The sentence as stated in this topic is a bit formal. I would not say it like that. "Echter" is surely not possible at the end of the sentence.

November 24, 2016

feyMorgaina

Where did you learn that "rule"?

All of the following are correct English sentences (note where the commas are used):

"However, the numbers are not good."

"The numbers are not good however."

"The numbers, however, are not good."

May 25, 2019

MouPeMantissa

Is 'nummer' being used to refer to digits or phone numbers?

November 22, 2016

Bregje729084

Both.

You could say: "De nummers van het telefoonnummer zijn niet goed." But to avoid confusion, you could use the word "cijfers" as Zeitschleifer said.

Edit: "Cijfer" is the official word for digit, but somehow I would sooner say "nummer" in this context.

November 24, 2016

Zeitschleifer

"Digits of a phone number" = "cijfers van een telefoonnummer"

November 22, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.