1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Echter, de nummers zijn niet…

"Echter, de nummers zijn niet goed."

Translation:However, the numbers are not good.

November 1, 2014

11 Comments


BiljanaMila

Question about the word order... Shouldn't there be an inflection? Echter, zijn de nummers niet goed. In a previous sentence there was --- Echter, kent ze daar niemand. Thanks


Kristien312342

No, it shouldn't have inversion. The sentence "Echter, kent ze daar niemand" is still officially incorrect, so it should have been suggested bu Duolingo. Nowadays most Dutch people use it that way (although without the comma), but the correct form is "echter, ze kent daar niemand".

See https://taaladvies.net/taal/advies/vraag/236/echter_aan_het_begin_van_de_zin/


yankiynk

so true now in 2020


tomlingner

I've always understood that the word "however" in English should be postpositive. This English translation, however, does not follow that rule. At the very least, making it postpositive should not be considered incorrect.


Howard

"However" is not necessarily postpositive. It can come at the beginning, in the middle or at the end of the sentence. The different positions result in different emphasis, slightly different meanings. Some frown on starting a paragraph with "however." We have no context for this sentence. The "however" could well be related to a preceding sentence.


feyMorgaina

Where did you learn that "rule"?

All of the following are correct English sentences (note where the commas are used):

"However, the numbers are not good."

"The numbers are not good however."

"The numbers, however, are not good."

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.