1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Are the parents sleeping in …

"Are the parents sleeping in the hotel?"

Translation:Zijn de ouders in het hotel aan het slapen?

November 1, 2014

3 Comments

Sorted by top post

RyanB

I said "bij het hotel." is that totally wrong?

November 1, 2014

Dzhocef

Is "aan het hotelslapen" incorrect? For another translation something like "aan het binnenspelen" was okay.

May 26, 2015

El2theK

That's because binnenspelen (to play inside) and buitenspelen (to play outside) are actual (compound) verbs in Dutch. Hotelslapen, while it is a nice find, is not a verb.

May 26, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.