Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Are the parents sleeping in the hotel?"

Translation:Zijn de ouders in het hotel aan het slapen?

3 years ago

4 Comments


RyanB
RyanB

I said "bij het hotel." is that totally wrong?

3 years ago

asalade
asalade

That would mean that they are sleeping in the parking lot or something.

3 years ago

Dzhocef
Dzhocef

Is "aan het hotelslapen" incorrect? For another translation something like "aan het binnenspelen" was okay.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

That's because binnenspelen (to play inside) and buitenspelen (to play outside) are actual (compound) verbs in Dutch. Hotelslapen, while it is a nice find, is not a verb.

3 years ago