"The doctors treat the sick."

Translation:Lægerne behandler de syge.

November 1, 2014

4 Comments


Bluthund

Why is it "de syge" and not something like "syge(r)ne"?

November 1, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    Because "sick" and "syg" are adjectives in both languages. Think of it more like "The doctors treat the sick ones", in Danish you wouldn't write the "ones", just leave it with the adjective. I know you wouldn't in English either, but just a good way to remember it

    November 1, 2014

Bluthund

    I see. I expected it to be more like in German: "Die Ärzte behandeln die kranken (adjective) Patienten (noun), but "Die Ärzte behandeln die Kranken (noun)". (I thought "the sick" was a noun in English, too.)

    November 1, 2014

chrynelson

    In English we might say "the sick", as if it's a noun, but the "people" at the end is definitely implied, making it an adjective for the implied noun. But I think you could make an argument either way about "sick" counting as a noun in this context.

    December 30, 2016
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.