"The doctors treat the sick."

Translation:Lægerne behandler de syge.

4 years ago

4 Comments


Bluthund
Bluthund

Why is it "de syge" and not something like "syge(r)ne"?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Because "sick" and "syg" are adjectives in both languages. Think of it more like "The doctors treat the sick ones", in Danish you wouldn't write the "ones", just leave it with the adjective. I know you wouldn't in English either, but just a good way to remember it

4 years ago

Bluthund
Bluthund

I see. I expected it to be more like in German: "Die Ärzte behandeln die kranken (adjective) Patienten (noun), but "Die Ärzte behandeln die Kranken (noun)". (I thought "the sick" was a noun in English, too.)

4 years ago

chrynelson

In English we might say "the sick", as if it's a noun, but the "people" at the end is definitely implied, making it an adjective for the implied noun. But I think you could make an argument either way about "sick" counting as a noun in this context.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.