Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I really hate computers."

Translation:Yo realmente odio las computadoras.

1
5 years ago

8 Comments


blendedchaitea

Why not "Me odio las computadoras mucho"?

1
Reply4 years ago

Sr.Mullins.NCHS

"me odio" would mean I hate myself. "yo odio" means I hate.

4
Reply4 years ago

duolearner12345

Why is las necessary here? It's not "I really hate THE computers"

0
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

Words used in a general, unlimited sense often take the article in Spanish. Just the way they do it.

5
Reply5 years ago

PinkyGreen

Interesting that I put "Realmente odio los computadores" and the program didn't count it wrong.

0
Reply5 years ago

hungover
hungover

Computador is another form of computadora; although it's much more marginal, both are correct.

4
Reply4 years ago

kathryn.dr1

Why not veramente instead of realmente?

0
Reply4 years ago

rmacco

"Veramente" is Italian. I've never heard it used in Spanish.

1
Reply4 years ago