1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han kigger på mig og spørger…

"Han kigger mig og spørger mig om jeg gerne vil prøve."

Translation:He looks at me and asks me if I would like to try.

November 1, 2014

9 Comments


TheInfiniteFish

What's with the "jeg gerne vil" rather than "vil gerne"? I thought the inversion was just for questions or after adverbs?


Geraldine1610

I think it has something to do with the subordinate clause. "Jeg vil gerne..." is a main clause. However, in a subordinate clause you change the position of gerne and vil: "...om jeg gerne vil...".

As you've said, an inversion takes place in questions: "Vil jeg gerne...?/Vil du gerne...?". But as you can see, it's a different inversion here.

I don't know about the position when linked to an adverb but since Danish grammar is pretty close to German grammar, I guess the position stays the same like in a main close: "Jeg vil gerne løbe langsomt."


MontgomerySky

Thank you. This will help me remember it.


LucyPenguin

I can't give the correct answer because not all the words I need are on the screen!


A_Joao_Elias

Try clothes or try the d?


Isaac_Luna_

The daily special, duh.


Lucia990165

...I want to try must be accepted!!!!!


RobertStei486649

"He is looking at me and is asking me if I would like to try" Why is my answer wrong? It is exactly the same as the correct Duolingo answer.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.