Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They left this at the door."

Translation:Ellos dejaron esto en la puerta.

5 years ago

44 Comments


red_kevin_h

Is there a general rule that governs why "en" is used here (as opposed to "a"), or is this one of those that you just have to memorize?

5 years ago

rspreng

"en" usually relates to location, "a" to direction, as "toward"

5 years ago

vpalminteri

Gracias. . You have good responses all throughout duolingo.. Much appreciated

3 years ago

Mrkants
Mrkants

noted thanks

4 years ago

PedroDuo87
PedroDuo87

I see many times that "en" is translated as "in". Is that consired as a location too?

2 years ago

rspreng

Yes.

2 years ago

Katie7511

thank you

1 year ago

IrisDurfee

RSPreng, I have a question on an unrelated sentence since there is an error code related to the sentence, making it impossible to ask. Could you please help me understand why the correct translation of this sentence:" I stayed at the house" is "me quedé en la casa" rather than "Yo quedé en la casa."?

10 months ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

Hi Iris, while we await RSPreng's response, it might help you to know that the verb for "to remain, stay" is quedarse, not quedar, therefore me quedé for I stayed is correct. I hope that helps.

10 months ago

Esteban277595

I think yo me quedé would also be correct. Yo is optional, me is not.

9 months ago

SheilaCar

RSPreng is no longer active in the discussion threads :(

9 months ago

Felix14578

yes, much appreciated and GREAT PICTURE!

7 months ago

AaronTweed

Thank you, grand explanation!

6 months ago

skisquash

Este? Answer could be neutral or feminine.

4 years ago

Sciatheric

"Esto" is neutral. Use it when the gender of the object is unknown.

3 years ago

david.wi.7

Why "lo dejaron" is wrong?

4 years ago

NecroFasciitis

"Lo dejaron" means "They left it," not "They left this."

4 years ago

Dleehii

The question I answered right before this one used both lo and esto

3 years ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

I get these two wrong often. In my mind they're the same and in speech it wouldn't really matter. But Duo's a strict birdie!

3 years ago

jd30
jd30

Is my pronoun placement really wrong here or is it a matter of emphasis? I have "esto" before "dejaron": "Ellos esto dejaron en la puerta." Thanks to anyone who can help!

5 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Not a native speaker here. But I'm pretty sure that it is important. You literally wrote "they this left at the door". I have never heard it spoken in this way in Spanish, ever. Bbbbuuuuttt, I could be wrong. If in doubt, translate it as you would in your native tongue and hope for the best. :-)

4 years ago

Woody118302

I did the same, thinking that putting esto before the verb was for emphasis. After all, don't we often use object pronouns befor the verb, as with gustar for example?

2 years ago

skepticalways

J., your example is a little bit like Yoda-speak. If you wish to put the emphasis on "this," it would come first, before the subject, like, "THIS they left in the door?"

Perhaps someone was totally surprised that a delivery service left a valuable package where it was visible and could be stolen. But we would not say "They this left in the door." As I saw a forum contributor say once, that sounds like "word salad." ;>)

4 months ago

rolyanjo16

I put a la puerta and was marked wrong??? Why?

3 years ago

Casiquire

Because that means "to the door".

3 years ago

GreenTea555

Ellas dejaron esta en la puerta - can anyone explain to me why this is wrong? Why does it have to be "esto"???

3 years ago

zacherri10

Esta, Este, and Esto all mean "this". Esta is feminine, Este is masucline, Esto is neutral (used to express something that is unknown or to express an idea or situation in general)

Ellas dejaron ESTA MANZANA en la puerta = they left THIS APPLE at the door

Ellas dejaron ESTE PERIODICO en la puerta= They left THIS NEWSPAPER at the door

Ellas dejaron ESTO en la puerta = They left THIS at the door

So basically, you have to use esto when you are just saying "This" and not "This something"

3 years ago

hgoodbye33

Anyone know why salir is not right? I couldn't think of the word dejar so i used salir instead... Dejar makes sense, but is salir really wrong?

2 years ago

Dleehii

I think that would be an awkward translation. Unless salir has a secondary meaning I'm not familiar with, salir means "to go out." If you said "Ellos salieron esto en la puerta," I would be very confused and probably translate it as "They went out this at the door." I personally can't see salir working unless it has another meaning I'm unfamiliar with. I could see poner being acceptable, though it does change the meaning to an extent.

2 years ago

sosa-aurora
sosa-aurora

Why is “por la puerta" wrong?

3 years ago

MatthiasMoreels

I'd say "por la puerta" is more like "I left this for the door", as in "Here, Door, take this" where you give it to the door :D

3 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Although, in saying that, it might be a doorbell...

Like one from a Terry Pratchett novel, that talks to you and everything.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Note: In the spoken translation exercise it mistook "puerta" for "entrada" ... and still marked it correct!

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Incidentally, is there any way to look up all the "correct" answers. It could be interesting - and maybe educational too.

3 years ago

ArvindPradhan

Option 2: Ellos dejaron esto en la puerta. Option 3: Ellas dejaron esto en la puerta. Both should be accepted. Only 2 is accepted. This is clearly a mistake.

2 years ago

EmmFutter

This has been corrected now.

2 years ago

Doseofrich

Whats the difference between salir and dejar? Salir means to go out and dejar means to leave?

2 years ago

JuditPirin

few sentences earlier I picked both sentences Ellos and Ellas as well. Came out wrongly as it is not correct with Ellas. Now I only chosen the sentence with Ellos. Came out wrongly again, saying Ellas is also correct- Thank you

2 years ago

TheGaromine

It seems weird. 'en' means 'in.' I know the answer is "They left this at the door." (Duo) But, If we translate it, it will be "They left this 'in' the door" wich makes total no sense! Weird.....

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

Quite often, "en" also means "on" and "at." It is a very versatile preposition.

11 months ago

DavidMoore622957

I'm okay with "dejaron" but wondering if "quedaron" would work as well. Is there any reason to prefer dejar over quedar in this kind of sentence?

11 months ago

audreyrku

It's a baby boy with a lightning scar...

9 months ago

Dancer29s

Why would it be "ante la puerta" instead of "a la puerta"

7 months ago

Espanolisto

Usually i see the verb afterwards in Spanish unlike in English (eg ella me gusta - litterally, she I like), but here it is in the same order as English (they left that).

How do you know when to use the subject first and when to use the verb?

7 months ago