"Per terra ci sono molti tappeti."

Translation:On the ground there are many carpets.

June 24, 2013

3 Comments


MABBY

Can "per" really mean "on the"? This program uses "a/ al/ alla, del/ della/ delle, per, su/ sulla/ sulle, and nel/ nella/ nelle" for "on", at various times in sections, but it is never clear when they accept them. Could we just use "per" for "for", PLEASE?!!!

June 24, 2013

giuliap

Per usually doesn't mean "on the". However, "per terra" is an idiomatic expression meaning "on the ground". On the table is not "per tavolo" :)

June 25, 2013

MABBY

Interesting. Thanks!

June 27, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.