"Are you coming?"

Translation:Kommer du?

4 years ago

5 Comments


romaklimenko

Why not "Er du kommende"? According to hints.

4 years ago

Xneb
Mod

For some reason the multi-part hints aren't working, but that sentence structure is wrong in Danish, the continuous can be given by the standard present tense (which is kommer here)

4 years ago

Hamppu

Kommende works as sort of an adjective. Er du kommende would mean something like, "Are you a coming person?" so it wouldn't work in this context.

4 years ago

Larrbeth

I've also heard "Kommer du med?" which implies, I think, "Are you coming with us?"

Would that work as well for "Are you coming?"

3 years ago

KasperMikkelsen

As you say "kommer du med" means "Are you coming with us" and not "Are you coming". Med = with

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.