1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Are you coming?"

"Are you coming?"

Translation:Kommer du?

November 1, 2014

7 Comments


romaklimenko

Why not "Er du kommende"? According to hints.


Xneb
Mod

    For some reason the multi-part hints aren't working, but that sentence structure is wrong in Danish, the continuous can be given by the standard present tense (which is kommer here)


Hamppu

    Kommende works as sort of an adjective. Er du kommende would mean something like, "Are you a coming person?" so it wouldn't work in this context.


Larrbeth

    I've also heard "Kommer du med?" which implies, I think, "Are you coming with us?"

    Would that work as well for "Are you coming?"


KasperMikkelsen

    As you say "kommer du med" means "Are you coming with us" and not "Are you coming". Med = with


Anirban.Kundu

    Why is "Er du kommer" not correct?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.