1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le jus est liquide."

"Le jus est liquide."

Translation:The juice is liquid.

June 24, 2013

42 Comments


PierrePoutine5

Why does liquide have an "e" when le jus is masculine?


lufkin

"Liquide" is invariable in gender. ;)


mmcsb

I understand somewhat but isn't a restaurant also invariable in gender?


AabLevellen

Yes, but a restaurant is a noun, not an adjective. All nouns have a gender, masculine or feminine. All adjectives have four forms: one masculine singular, one feminine singular, one masculine plural and one feminine plural. Normally the feminine form is created by adding an e to its masculine correspondent, and the plurals by adding a s to the singular forms: vert - verte - verts - vertes.

But some adjectives already end with an e in its masculine singular forms. They do not add another e to make it feminine but keep the same form in masculine and feminine: riche - riche - riches - riches. These are said to be invariable in gender. Liquide as an adjective is like this.


NatsuDragn17

What a keen grasp of the obvious! :D


n6zs

Did you learn anything from this simple sentence?

  • the adjective "liquide" is invariable in regard to gender
  • there is no liaison between "jus" and "est". It is forbidden. Do you know why?

InvertedGo

Why is there no liaison between "jus" and "est"?


EW5PJ1A3

You've left us hanging here! And the link you provided below now goes to "Pronouncing the N in Spanish". So here is a new link: https://www.lawlessfrench.com/pronunciation/forbidden-liaisons/ . I'm thinking it's because "jus" is a singular noun???


Ash2of6

why wont they accept the juice is A liquid


BakinToast

Saying "A liquid" implies that liquid is a noun in this sentence. When you say that "juice is liquid", you're describing the juice, rather than saying that it's part of a bigger group (liquids).


Ash2of6

ah right, thanks BakinToast :) i suppose liquid doesnt just have to be a noun


Kevin968039

No, but isn't juice (in juice from), Always liquid? When it's very very cold it's 'frozen' juice, but at room temperature in its natural state, Isn't it Always liquid? Or am I missing something here? Anyone?


Sarah21189

Could be like meat juices that solidify in the fridge..


joelmarshall

Is it not supposed to enunciate the "S" in "jus" because "est" is after it?


Hunus

After a singular noun you are not supposed to pronounce a liason.

You can read about more forbidden liasons here: http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-f.htm


HeleneEvans

I thought that le jus meant gravy too? Although my answer wasn't accepted, only juice.


n6zs

In the realm of French cuisine, "gravy" is a certain kind of FR "sauce" called "sauce au jus de rĂ´ti".


cmmcguir

Does "jus" also mean gravy? If so why did they tell me it was wrong?


Jiggywatt

I think it means any kind of "juice" and the French term varies with a broader definition than in English. (sandwich/meat dip sauces are "au jus")


Nowlie

how does liquide also mean "settle"


n6zs

What you are talking about is the French verb "liquider" (to settle), as in "to settle" or "to liquidate" an account. When the verb is conjugated, the 1st person and 3rd person singular forms of the verb are "liquide". So you see, hints for words can cover a lot of territory, so you have to choose wisely.


jcboy14

Like settling an account, or settling a balance at the counter (of a bank), etc...

http://www.wordreference.com/fren/liquide

:))


Purricane

How would I pronounce jus with est after it, would I sound the s?


n6zs

No, singular nouns followed by a vowel are among the "forbidden liaisons" in French. http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-f.htm


prashantkh3

They say the juice is a liquid is wrong. .. doesnt the juice is liquid sounding wrong?


mkdawson

There would need to be a un/une for the word a/an to be in there and the juice is liquid has more fluidity than what you said.


CochiCarrie

I guess you meant the noun liquid whereas duo meant the adjective liquid. Considering liquid as an adjective, 'The juice is liquid' is perfectly fine just as you would say 'The juice is good'.


shellzdean

would it be correct to say "le jus est liquid" as jus is masculine?


n6zs

The adjective is "liquide". It is invariable (it does not have separate masculine and feminine forms). In this way it is like the first adjective learned on Duolingo (riche, calme). They are also invariable adjectives.


jefftighe70

'A liquid' is good?


AabLevellen

Not in this case. Here it is an adjective describing the juice, not a noun like a liquid.


jmards15

How come I can't add an "a" in "The juice is liquid."? Wouldn't it make sense if I said "The juice is a liquid"?


nectarivorous

Yes it would, but that is not what is being said here, so it's not a correct translation. 'Liquide' here is an adjective which is modifying the noun jus.


Zs7raXnS

I tried, "Juice is a liquid", thinking that "le jus" can mean juice in general. DL didn't accept that. I guess the article was needed, i.e. "Le jus est un liquide." But wouldn't, "Le jus est liquide" mean "Juice (in general) is in liquid form", or in effect "Juice is a liquid."


n6zs

The issue is that it may be frozen. So not every sentence starting with a definite article may be turned into a generalization.


nikipound

I can't tell the difference between the sounds of jeu and jus. Jus obviously makes more sense, but...


n6zs

Use the Force (your common sense). It is doesn't make sense, it is probably not a correct translation.


fugrank

It doesn't completely not make sense (though my interpretation may be kind of stretch). I also thought it was jeu, and liquide meaning cash. So the sentence could mean something like "the game is cash" as an adjective or "the game is to make cash." Does a sentence like that actually make sense in French?


LenReed

Except that jeu and jus really do not sound the same, and if you can't hear the difference then that's an area you need to practice. Note that neither vowel sound exists in English. Deux rhymes with jeu; du with jus.


Froggymack

As a native English speaker I wouldn't use the definite article here. I would say 'Juice is liquid' (thinking fruit juice etc) as liquid is it's normal state. So no need for 'the'. If it was frozen however (not it's usual state) I would say The (or this) juice is frozen


George583678

Err . Juice means a liquid extracted from a fruit so saying the juice is liquid is silly.


howcheng

But you could freeze it and it wouldn't be liquid anymore.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.