"Is everything impossible?"

Translation:An bhfuil gach rud dodhéanta?

4 years ago

9 Comments


Eikoopmit

How's the therapy going, buddy?

3 years ago

Balaur
Balaur

Does the word "dodhéanta" violate the rule that the same class of vowel (front vs. back) should be on both sides of a consonant because 'do-' is a prefix? That's the only explanation I can think of. Also, is 'dh' here broad or slender?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes, it violates it because of the prefix. And the beginning of the original word retains broad/slender based on the vowel to the right. So it's still slender and sounds like /j/ here (English <y>)

4 years ago

Balaur
Balaur

Thank you for your response! These kinds of answers are really helpful, especially while the course is still in beta and more than half the sentences still need audio.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Jist so you know, it's unlikely that every sentence will have audio, because they hired someome. Also, in case you haven't heard, the audio here is not Irish as natives say it, it's a 'learner's dialect', and way off in places.

4 years ago

Balaur
Balaur

Yes, I have realized that. I noticed a lot of people have complained of the woman's pronunciation of certain words. However, perhaps speech synthesis will become available in the future, as with all the other Duolingo courses. In any case, it seems like it'd be difficult to come up with a satisfactory decision about which variety to use for a language with so much dialect variability.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

I think most people wouldn't've cared, as long as they choose a native one.

4 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

Late to the party, but this exercise now has audio! Thought I'd share...

4 months ago

JeffFoster14
JeffFoster14

Tá gach rud deanta le Dia, as the bumper stickers say.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.