Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ahora él es sólo un ciudadano normal."

Translation:Now he is just a normal citizen.

5 years ago

20 Comments


joar3000

Oh wow the audio on this was impossible to hear on normal speed.

4 years ago

falloutshower

I believe "He now is just a normal citizen" is perfectly normal English, but Duo does not accept it. "He is now", "He now is", and "Now he is" are all correct, depending on which word you wish to emphasize.

5 years ago

Duolite

"He is now just a normal citizen" seems fine (albeit rigid) to me, but I don't think "He now is" is correct (doesn't ring right, at least. Could be informal English). I think you should emphasize the words by stress rather than changing the word order, when differently structured sentences don't ring true.

4 years ago

ZakariaE2

But at night he is BATMANUEL.

4 years ago

rogenjosh

I thought it was 'he is now the only normal citizen' which would be a great opening line to a zombie movie

4 years ago

cbianconi

slurred speak much?? come on robot voices you can do better than that.

3 years ago

DavidHatfi

Why can't normal be translated as average? I always thought that was what normal meant in this context.

4 years ago

ladyashiri
ladyashiri

It took "now he's just a regular citizen". Average might imply more than the sentence is trying to. Maybe there are levels/types of citizenship implied, like alien, visitor, on a student visa, etc. And perhaps 'average' doesn't help with that sort of description and other words would be better used, or help to clarify context.

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Can someone please tell me which word in the Spanish sentence translates to just? Thanks!

3 years ago

TikiTif
TikiTif

sólo

2 years ago

TikiTif
TikiTif

Why is "nowadays" incorrect?

2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

"Nowadays" is hoy en día, hoy día, actualmente, or en la actualidad, at least according to spanishdict.com :). Anyway, "nowadays" and "now" aren't really always interchangeable in usage, and in the above context I think "now" is a better word.

2 years ago

TikiTif
TikiTif

Thank you for the reply! Now that I looked up more translations for "ahora" it indeed seems "nowadays" doesn't work well, but the original sentence seems even stranger :D "Right now he's a regular citizen"... but that could change at any moment.

2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Lol I see what you mean. They also have "ahora mismo" to mean, and which I think suits best for, "right now" :).

2 years ago

NathanCrenshaw

Could "apenas" replace "sólo" here?

1 year ago

RogerJames5
RogerJames5

Germans don't distinguish between usual and normal. Is it the same here?

5 months ago

Norman11127

What is wrong with , normal chap, normal fella, normal bloke

4 months ago

Michael189866

The problem is that it wants a more literal translation of ciudadano. And of course there is no context to guide us. I assumed it was referring to an ex head of state after the revolution they keep bringing up.

1 day ago

fedor-A-learner

why now and not right now? i thought ahora is also right now

3 months ago