"My parents are Spanish."

Translation:I miei genitori sono spagnoli.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Milaena
Milaena

I heard somewhere that the article is not necessary in front of possessive pronouns when a family member is mentioned...how come it is now "i miei genitori" instead of just "miei genitori?" Is it because it is at the beginning of the sentence? :)

3 years ago

sandrabruck

It's only correct with family members in the singular (mio padre, mia madre but I miei genitori, mio fratello but i miei fratelli)

have a look here:

comment/2740042

3 years ago

Milaena
Milaena

THANK YOU!!!!!

3 years ago

DoctorManhattan

In Venice (don't know if somewhere else), where I've lived for one year, when they refer to their parents, they omit the word "parents". They say: "I miei sono spagnoli", "Venite a cena dai miei", etc. Don't know if it should be considered.

2 years ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.