1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De kok houdt van kinderen."

"De kok houdt van kinderen."

Translation:The cook likes children.

November 1, 2014

20 Comments


Rickard10

But he couldn't eat a whole one!


crazy_gnome

I know an old lady in a gingerbread house who this cook would get along well with


MrKerRama

hallo ik ben chris hansen met dateline nbc


suxen

Is this a South Park reference?


toriniku30

"Hello children!"


James_GrayMatter

Yes, particularly the tender rib meat.


terridekramer

why is this not "the cook loves the children" ?


El2theK

The children = de kinderen


John321203

Because it is not de kinderen. It refers to children in general, not a specific group of children.


gayleft

creepy sentence!!


FaizalZahid

This somehow reminds me of Hannibal


DanyellWal1

could this just as easily be "loves" children? How would I know the degree of "like" here? I don't suppose it is truly up to me. I could say that I like children (so no one would want me to babysit) but if I say that I love children, I would put many parents at ease. Will you please tell me how I would know which one a person may be referring to? Thank you


MateYeehaw

I assume it could be differentiated based on intonation and emphasis on certain words.


Lara897666

Loves should be allowed here. It's not a weird thing to say in English. And how do you know from the sentence if it's likes or loves?


[deactivated user]

    I am just curious about this sentence and perhaps someone more knowledgeable could clarify why the word de is omitted with this sentence? De kok houdt van kinderen and not De kok houdt van de kinderen.


RivetAce

    "De kok houdt van de kinderen" would be referring to a specific group of children. "De kok houdt van kinderen" refers to children in general. It's the same as in English: "The cook loves the children" vs "The cook loves children". They're both correct sentences, but one refers to a specific group of children and one to children in general.


Alan34788

    Sauteed in orange sauce


Francesco499730

    He likes them well cooked!

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.