"C'est un jeu d'action et d'aventure assez original."

Translation:It is quite an original game of action and adventure.

June 24, 2013

18 Comments


cancub

Lordy, so many ways to word this in english that probably won't show up as a right answer.

August 19, 2013

ThanKwee

I worded it like this and it showed up as a correct answer: It's a game of action and adventure which is quite original

August 23, 2013

phillinj

Agreed. "It is a quite original action-adventure game" was marked wrong.

January 10, 2014

mrquanta

because you missed "and"

January 24, 2014

Johnni0

The 'and' is not necessary there. "action-adventure game" is a concept on its own.

EDIT: why does this (and philinj) get downvoted? action-adventure game is used all the time in gaming. It's a genre.

February 3, 2014

mrquanta

why don't you report it then? there is the owl, make yourself understood.

February 3, 2014

noxfarm01

I think that games of 'action and aventure' would be a superset of action-adventure games.

April 30, 2014

puppy7989

Google search shows that in French they also seem to have the same term for this genre of game les jeus action aventure, or actions/aventures etc. Quite a few options re spelling. I think this is becuase the expression has been taken from the English, so not in Larousse.... :)

Just as it is omitted in English, the de...et...de is not used in this gaming term in French. I guess here the exercise is about of and (of) - not just this one sentence but a grammatical construction you can use in other phrases.

You can learn through this translation that in french the adjectival phrases both need the "de", (I am fairly certain this is correct; I haven't seen it otherwise) but in English, the second "of" can be omitted.

eg ...a novel of intrigue and forbidden love

...un roman d'intrigue et d'amour interdit

But I agree there is no need for a down-vote. You made a point that you felt it was the same thing. Although it is an accepted expression, I have found that when an equivalent expression exists in the french, it is not considered an acceptable alternative, although the meaning may be the same.

May 12, 2014

Alice54_Maree3.

I put--It is a game of action and quite original adventure--marked wrong

March 27, 2014

Pandamaci

Me too :( Does "assez original" necessarily refer to the game ? Can't it refer to the adventures ?

April 16, 2014

Oleron3

Sigh. Keep movin' along. That's all we can do. The "correct solution"? "It is quite an original game of action and adventure." Bet you won't forget this one!

May 12, 2014

RoniG

C'est un jeu. Can this be either This is or It is?

I picked This is.

July 15, 2013

beeedette

I picked It, but I got it wrong. I wrote at the end "original enough." Is that not correct?

July 31, 2013

LolPepper

I gave "It's an original enough action and adventure game" which was marked wrong, falsely so IMO.

January 21, 2014

falsifian

I wrote this too. Could a native French speaker comment on whether "assez original" can mean "original enough" here?

May 20, 2014

zenolee

I used "it's a game of action and of adventure that is pretty original" The word "pretty" can be used in the same way as "quite" and it marked me wrong. I reported it.

October 1, 2013

MarinMnv

With the way it is worded I understood it like "it is a game of action and (of) quite original adventure"

April 26, 2014

Sam278989

Has any native speaker of English ever uttered this phrase? Ever?

July 9, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.