"The girl has a mouse."

Translation:La ragazza ha un topo.

June 24, 2013

15 Comments


BAYRAMYILD

Hey "the girl" always translated as "la ragazza" but now "as bambini..why?

April 8, 2015

Elizabeth291101

Bambini is more like a literal baby girl and toddler.

January 28, 2019

sunnyeinstein

What's the difference between bambina and ragazza?

October 5, 2015

1g2x3y

Ragazza like Lady, young women, bambina more like little girl. I think

December 13, 2018

zulyrod

o man i accidently pressed enter with my foot when i wasnt done typing

June 24, 2013

Prof_T_Entee

..............with ur foot?

June 12, 2014

coloraday

:o

August 5, 2013

MartnRoque

There's a Spanish song about a girl called Susanita who had a mouse. A tiny little mouse.

January 15, 2015

Elizabeth291101

Nunca la he escuchado.

January 28, 2019

HelderMattos

Poor girl had the mouse eaten by the my bear...

February 6, 2016

BrendanFar6

Why not "una topa"? Who's to say it's not a female mouse.

January 11, 2017

F4V9XR

I think it's similar to Spanish: Each object has the gender embedded in it (even in English the general gender for an object is often assumed, too)

January 8, 2019

SusanDavies2

Why 'un' topo, why not 'uno' topo. I don't understand.

April 5, 2016

F4V9XR

I heard an "a" at the end of 'un,' which would make it feminine, but it isn't. Right?

January 8, 2019

liv533795

Such BS

June 10, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.