1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The girl has a mouse."

"The girl has a mouse."

Translation:La ragazza ha un topo.

June 24, 2013

19 Comments


BAYRAMYILD

Hey "the girl" always translated as "la ragazza" but now "as bambini..why?


Elizabeth291101

Bambini is more like a literal baby girl and toddler.


sunnyeinstein

What's the difference between bambina and ragazza?


1g2x3y

Ragazza like Lady, young women, bambina more like little girl. I think


zulyrod

o man i accidently pressed enter with my foot when i wasnt done typing


Prof_T_Entee

..............with ur foot?


MartnRoque

There's a Spanish song about a girl called Susanita who had a mouse. A tiny little mouse.


Elizabeth291101

Nunca la he escuchado.


HelderMattos

Poor girl had the mouse eaten by the my bear...


BrendanFar6

Why not "una topa"? Who's to say it's not a female mouse.


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

I think it's similar to Spanish: Each object has the gender embedded in it (even in English the general gender for an object is often assumed, too)


SusanDavies2

Why 'un' topo, why not 'uno' topo. I don't understand.


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

I heard an "a" at the end of 'un,' which would make it feminine, but it isn't. Right?


vancewithe1

I gave my answer in Italian - Duolingo mistakenly wanted the English - although the question WAS in English?


purplelotus88

Interesting. Any relation to the French "une taupe" (mole) <> "un topo", or is it just a coincidence/false friend?


legokid_9407

She even has a lion and an elephant by the wau

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.