1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He is inside the house."

"He is inside the house."

Translation:Han er inde i huset.

November 1, 2014

8 Comments


Brighton2

What does the "i" do in this case?


Alexander_8620

The "i" in this case, means in, or inside. "i" means in, and "inde" and "inde i" means inside.


Rich524475

Why is inde huset not correct and it requires inde i huset? Rich


NJG88

What is the difference between "inde i" and "inde på"? I've seen sentences on duo which use each: "Inde på kontoret." and "Han er inde i huset."

Does "inde på" give the meaning of being at a location, and "inde i" means actually being inside the location?


Silverhoof

can someone tell me why "han er inde huset" incorrect?


Patsy536249

Confusing answers


Lumen3

When is it ‘ind i’ and when ‘inde i’?


OlafLeonha1

"Inde i" sounds double aß well. May be IT is auch bit live the german "im Inneren" , altough it requires an "of" ????

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.