"He is inside the house."

Translation:Han er inde i huset.

4 years ago

5 Comments


Brighton2

What does the "i" do in this case?

4 years ago

NJG88
NJG88

What is the difference between "inde i" and "inde på"? I've seen sentences on duo which use each: "Inde på kontoret." and "Han er inde i huset."

Does "inde på" give the meaning of being at a location, and "inde i" means actually being inside the location?

3 years ago

Silverhoof

can someone tell me why "han er inde huset" incorrect?

2 years ago

Alexander_8620
Alexander_8620

The "i" in this case, means in, or inside. "i" means in, and "inde" and "inde i" means inside.

4 years ago

Rich524475

Why is inde huset not correct and it requires inde i huset? Rich

9 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.