1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non ti metterai a dieta."

"Non ti metterai a dieta."

Translation:You will not go on a diet.

November 1, 2014

9 Comments


xyphax

Aha! The reflexive verb mettersi can mean 'to position one's self'

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/mettersi

November 1, 2014

PATRICKPIZ1

yes it can, but this doesn't mean 'to position oneself' (most common usage). 'to position oneself' is to take a stance, either literal or metaphorical; e.g., on a playing field or against a political policy. it simply means 'to put/place oneself' on a diet.

September 12, 2019

Carissa789117

Believe me, should i ever go to Italy, i will not be on a diet.

June 18, 2018

Luise506065

Good plan!

May 23, 2019

audreydouglas

You will not be put on a diet. I thought mettere means to put and reflexive version to put yourself?

April 6, 2015

Ariaflame

Yes, so the more literal translation 'You will not put yourself on a diet' is then transformed into the more colloquial English 'You will not go on a diet' It's a statement not an imperative.

February 22, 2016

patersob

You would more likely say, "Don't put yourself on a diet". The translations are not common vernacular.

April 7, 2015

uroshu

Yes, but you still have to use future tense in your translation of their sentence. So, "You will not put yourself on a diet!" or "You are not going to put yourself on a diet". Your sentence "Don't put yourself on a diet" would be "Non metterti a dieta!" in Italian.

August 7, 2015

PhilPage3

What is wrong with 'you are not going to put yourself on a diet' ?

July 25, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.