1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "She is not here yet."

"She is not here yet."

Translation:Níl sí anseo go fóill.

November 1, 2014

10 Comments


EasyBeezy

When do you use 'go fóill' vs 'fós'? Both are given in the hint popup for "yet"


Neal356674

Could be wrong, but even though fós can be translated into English as either "still or yet", think of fós as meaning only "still" as think of go foill as meaning "yet". "Still" or fós would apply to an action that has been going on and continues to go on. (i.e, He is still working). "Yet" or "go foill" would apply to something that has not happened as of the present moment. (i.e, He has not started yet).


Sliotar.

"He still hasn't started"?


chewbacca4213

This might be in the notes for the negatives section, but how do you know when to use "ní" vs. "níl"?


Prony-dH-Bray

@chewbacca4213. Níl if the positive sentence is using Tá. Ní if the positive is using Is. Here, positive = Tá sí anseo. (There is no essential equality between her and being here, she exists in other places too) Is cailín í (she = girl) would have negative: Ní buachaill í (her not= boy)


Tadhg-Monabot

Why is 'níl sí ann fós' wrong? GRMA


SatharnPHL

ann does not mean "here".


RileyBergi

Does anseo have to go before go fóill or can it also go after?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.