Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Word ik door jou gebeld?"

Translation:Am I being called by you?

3 years ago

33 Comments


chinmayhej
chinmayhej

Why are we using "door" here?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

The literal translation is: "Am I being called by you?"

"Door" has the same function as the English "by".

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

I may have missed something, but shouldn't it be organized this way: Word ik gebeld door jou? If it was like that, I certainly wouldn't be confused every time I see this sentence, haha!

2 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That would also be correct. "Door jou" is a prepositional phrase, and the position of those in the sentence are quite flexible in Dutch.

2 years ago

davidwill1949
davidwill1949

Putting "door jou' at the end does not change the meaning, but it sounds more emphatic: i.e. "are YOU going to ring me or will it be someone else?" But it would be more normal to say "Bel JIJ me?".

2 years ago

BarbaraCha360905
BarbaraCha360905

In Dutch, they use 'door' to show who is doing the action.

1 year ago

tenaaq
tenaaq

Is passive form often used in Dutch?

3 years ago

SrMarien
SrMarien

We dont use it in every conversation but it is a common form in dutch, yes.

Now that i think about it, most of the time you can avoid using the passive form and use another form/tense instead. So as a beginner you might aswell not learn how to use it yourself if you find it difficult, though you need to be able to recognize and understand the form.

3 years ago

MokeiAkita

This sentence is a useful translation example, but it seems to lead to extremely awkward English. I'd find it much more natural to speak in an active voice "Are you calling me?" But since this lesson is about the passive voice, I couldn't suggest a better answer. It just feels a little unnatural to me, though. Is it also awkward in Dutch, or would people actually speak this way?

2 years ago

SrMarien
SrMarien

Totally agree! Everybody is so confused about this section (also the 'er is' section) while mostly it is just because the developers didn't want to make awkward English sentences. A sentence like this one is great indeed. On duolingo you don't want to learn translations of certain sentence, but you want to understand them. This sentence is a good example of how the Dutch way of speaking works.

And yes, we do say "Wordt ik door jou gebeld?". You could also say "Bel jij mij?" but the two are equally common.

2 years ago

jcarlosmjr
jcarlosmjr

Is this one an usual sentence?

3 years ago

AukeWesterterp
AukeWesterterp

No, it is a common expression in Dutch. Literally it would not make sense though, because there wouldn't be much situations in which you ask someone if he is calling you.

3 years ago

jcarlosmjr
jcarlosmjr

Bedankt! So it would be okay to use it in a conversation? I mean, it wouldn't sound odd because of the literal meaning or something like that?

3 years ago

AukeWesterterp
AukeWesterterp

Yes, but I could only think of the situation in which you are next to each other and he takes his phone to call you, for example when you need his number in your phone and he makes it ring once. Otherwise it makes little sense.

3 years ago

jcarlosmjr
jcarlosmjr

Ohh, got it! Thank you!

3 years ago

BobGilmour
BobGilmour

Far more colloquial would be, "Are you trying to call me?" How does that work in Dutch?

2 years ago

davidwill1949
davidwill1949

That would be: "Probeer je me te bellen?" E.g. My friend sends me a text message asking whether I am trying to get through to him on the phone.

2 years ago

Nosepicker3

Can "bellen/gebeld" be used to refer to verbal summoning, as opposed to telephone calling?

3 years ago

davidwill1949
davidwill1949

Incidentally, in German "bellen" beans "to bark". It is quite a common mistake for Dutch people trying to speak German and they say "bellen" when they actually mean "anrufen" (to telephone). It makes the Germans laugh ("I'll bark you tomorrow").

2 years ago

Spiritman

Ik woef je morgen. Klinkt leuk. ;)

2 years ago

vertederox
vertederox

sounds like dogs .... woef woef woef! hahahaha :D

2 years ago

Theresa_NL

No, calling in that sense in Dutch is 'roepen': mijn moeder roept me - my mother is calling me

3 years ago

Spiritman

And what is wrong with "Will you phone me?", considering the question could just as easily relate to the future?

2 years ago

SrMarien
SrMarien

I think technically that would be incorrect, since 'worden' is really used as a passive verb in the present. The reason I'm not sure wether it's technically incorrect is because we do use it to talk about the future, like you do, but only in a sentence like "Ik wordt morgen gebeld voor een solicitatiegesprek". In this sentence it is not clear who is calling tomorrow, I think that's why we might use the passive here. We may also say "Ze gaan me morgen bellen voor een sollicitatiegesprek" in which 'ze' indicates that you don't really know who.

Long story short, no, you can't normally use 'worden' to relate to the future, unless you use 'worden' not as a passive verb, but as the English 'to become' or the french 'devenir'... E.g. "Als ik later groot ben word ik dokter"

2 years ago

AukeWesterterp
AukeWesterterp

Not to undermine the story told, but it should be ' Ik word door ...' without a 't'.

2 years ago

SrMarien
SrMarien

Whooops! Wat een stomme fout. Here, have a lingot!

2 years ago

Spiritman

Thanks for the comment. I was thinking along the lines of: "Word ik door jou gebeld als het plan klaar is, of door iemand anders?"

2 years ago

SrMarien
SrMarien

Well now that I think of it again, I can actually think of more situations in which you could use 'worden' like that, indeed. Let's put it this way then: I would use 'worden' when there is some uncertainty.

"Oké.... Als het plan klaar is, wordt ik dan gebeld?" "Als jij morgen klaar bent met het plan, bel je me dan?"

Also I think that a worden-structure sounds less demanding, since there is no other person involved (not directly), whom you are asking something off.

Lastly I think that 'worden' as a verb referring to the future is used preferably in more formal situations. In the case of "Wordt ik door jou gebeld?" I feel one is talking to a friend or a relative, hence 'worden' referring to the present and the sentence meaning "Am I being called by you?". If you would want to refer to the future you would most likely imply that by adding words like 'morgen' or 'straks' or 'dan'.

2 years ago

Spiritman

I agree. So, perhaps the answer "Will you call me?" should be accepted, but with a caveat. (Part of the problem is that it's such an unnatural question. If the other person is within earshot, why are they calling you?)

2 years ago

SrMarien
SrMarien

Yeah, I agree with you. And yes, you would only use a sentence like this when someone just gave you their number, and now they're calling you. Apart from explaining the passive tense, it makes little sense to teach a sentence like this one.

2 years ago

dragons_fly

it would be more likely that someone would say "are you calling me?" would that be an acceptable translation or is that a completely different thing... i'm trying to understand the differences in the way dutch is used

3 years ago

AukeWesterterp
AukeWesterterp

Well, that would be a different sentence, but as well possible in Dutch. The action can be described from both people involved.

Are you calling me? = Ben je mij aan het bellen? / Bel je mij?

Am I being called by you? = Word ik door jou gebeld?

3 years ago

SrMarien
SrMarien

"Are you calling me" has basically the same meaning, but duolingo is trying to make you understand the Dutch way of speaking here. The English sentence sounds odd, but translating it to something like "are you calling me" doesn't really teach you/ make clear the grammar of this sentence.

2 years ago