"Word ik door jou gebeld?"

Translation:Am I being called by you?

November 1, 2014

33 Comments


chinmayhej

Why are we using "door" here?

November 1, 2014

Simius
Mod

The literal translation is: "Am I being called by you?"

"Door" has the same function as the English "by".

November 1, 2014

Rekty

I may have missed something, but shouldn't it be organized this way: Word ik gebeld door jou? If it was like that, I certainly wouldn't be confused every time I see this sentence, haha!

September 22, 2015

Simius
Mod

That would also be correct. "Door jou" is a prepositional phrase, and the position of those in the sentence are quite flexible in Dutch.

September 23, 2015

davidwill1949

Putting "door jou' at the end does not change the meaning, but it sounds more emphatic: i.e. "are YOU going to ring me or will it be someone else?" But it would be more normal to say "Bel JIJ me?".

September 23, 2015

BarbaraCha360905

In Dutch, they use 'door' to show who is doing the action.

July 11, 2017

tenaaq

Is passive form often used in Dutch?

December 5, 2014

SrMarien

We dont use it in every conversation but it is a common form in dutch, yes.

Now that i think about it, most of the time you can avoid using the passive form and use another form/tense instead. So as a beginner you might aswell not learn how to use it yourself if you find it difficult, though you need to be able to recognize and understand the form.

January 15, 2015

MokeiAkita

This sentence is a useful translation example, but it seems to lead to extremely awkward English. I'd find it much more natural to speak in an active voice "Are you calling me?" But since this lesson is about the passive voice, I couldn't suggest a better answer. It just feels a little unnatural to me, though. Is it also awkward in Dutch, or would people actually speak this way?

February 16, 2016

SrMarien

Totally agree! Everybody is so confused about this section (also the 'er is' section) while mostly it is just because the developers didn't want to make awkward English sentences. A sentence like this one is great indeed. On duolingo you don't want to learn translations of certain sentence, but you want to understand them. This sentence is a good example of how the Dutch way of speaking works.

And yes, we do say "Wordt ik door jou gebeld?". You could also say "Bel jij mij?" but the two are equally common.

February 17, 2016

jcarlosmjr

Is this one an usual sentence?

November 27, 2014

AukeWesterterp

No, it is a common expression in Dutch. Literally it would not make sense though, because there wouldn't be much situations in which you ask someone if he is calling you.

November 28, 2014

jcarlosmjr

Bedankt! So it would be okay to use it in a conversation? I mean, it wouldn't sound odd because of the literal meaning or something like that?

November 28, 2014

AukeWesterterp

Yes, but I could only think of the situation in which you are next to each other and he takes his phone to call you, for example when you need his number in your phone and he makes it ring once. Otherwise it makes little sense.

November 28, 2014

jcarlosmjr

Ohh, got it! Thank you!

November 28, 2014

BobGilmour

Far more colloquial would be, "Are you trying to call me?" How does that work in Dutch?

December 6, 2015

davidwill1949

That would be: "Probeer je me te bellen?" E.g. My friend sends me a text message asking whether I am trying to get through to him on the phone.

December 6, 2015

Nosepicker3

Can "bellen/gebeld" be used to refer to verbal summoning, as opposed to telephone calling?

May 19, 2015

davidwill1949

Incidentally, in German "bellen" beans "to bark". It is quite a common mistake for Dutch people trying to speak German and they say "bellen" when they actually mean "anrufen" (to telephone). It makes the Germans laugh ("I'll bark you tomorrow").

December 6, 2015

Spiritman

Ik woef je morgen. Klinkt leuk. ;)

February 29, 2016

vertederox

sounds like dogs .... woef woef woef! hahahaha :D

March 26, 2016

Theresa_NL

No, calling in that sense in Dutch is 'roepen': mijn moeder roept me - my mother is calling me

July 22, 2015

Spiritman

And what is wrong with "Will you phone me?", considering the question could just as easily relate to the future?

February 28, 2016

SrMarien

I think technically that would be incorrect, since 'worden' is really used as a passive verb in the present. The reason I'm not sure wether it's technically incorrect is because we do use it to talk about the future, like you do, but only in a sentence like "Ik wordt morgen gebeld voor een solicitatiegesprek". In this sentence it is not clear who is calling tomorrow, I think that's why we might use the passive here. We may also say "Ze gaan me morgen bellen voor een sollicitatiegesprek" in which 'ze' indicates that you don't really know who.

Long story short, no, you can't normally use 'worden' to relate to the future, unless you use 'worden' not as a passive verb, but as the English 'to become' or the french 'devenir'... E.g. "Als ik later groot ben word ik dokter"

February 29, 2016

AukeWesterterp

Not to undermine the story told, but it should be ' Ik word door ...' without a 't'.

February 29, 2016

SrMarien

Whooops! Wat een stomme fout. Here, have a lingot!

February 29, 2016

Spiritman

Thanks for the comment. I was thinking along the lines of: "Word ik door jou gebeld als het plan klaar is, of door iemand anders?"

February 29, 2016

SrMarien

Well now that I think of it again, I can actually think of more situations in which you could use 'worden' like that, indeed. Let's put it this way then: I would use 'worden' when there is some uncertainty.

"Oké.... Als het plan klaar is, wordt ik dan gebeld?" "Als jij morgen klaar bent met het plan, bel je me dan?"

Also I think that a worden-structure sounds less demanding, since there is no other person involved (not directly), whom you are asking something off.

Lastly I think that 'worden' as a verb referring to the future is used preferably in more formal situations. In the case of "Wordt ik door jou gebeld?" I feel one is talking to a friend or a relative, hence 'worden' referring to the present and the sentence meaning "Am I being called by you?". If you would want to refer to the future you would most likely imply that by adding words like 'morgen' or 'straks' or 'dan'.

February 29, 2016

Spiritman

I agree. So, perhaps the answer "Will you call me?" should be accepted, but with a caveat. (Part of the problem is that it's such an unnatural question. If the other person is within earshot, why are they calling you?)

February 29, 2016

SrMarien

Yeah, I agree with you. And yes, you would only use a sentence like this when someone just gave you their number, and now they're calling you. Apart from explaining the passive tense, it makes little sense to teach a sentence like this one.

February 29, 2016

dragons_fly

it would be more likely that someone would say "are you calling me?" would that be an acceptable translation or is that a completely different thing... i'm trying to understand the differences in the way dutch is used

May 19, 2015

AukeWesterterp

Well, that would be a different sentence, but as well possible in Dutch. The action can be described from both people involved.

Are you calling me? = Ben je mij aan het bellen? / Bel je mij?

Am I being called by you? = Word ik door jou gebeld?

May 19, 2015

SrMarien

"Are you calling me" has basically the same meaning, but duolingo is trying to make you understand the Dutch way of speaking here. The English sentence sounds odd, but translating it to something like "are you calling me" doesn't really teach you/ make clear the grammar of this sentence.

February 17, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.