1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The forks are on the plates."

"The forks are on the plates."

Translation:De vorken liggen op de borden.

November 1, 2014

6 Comments


Binyann

Why cannot we use "zitten" in this context?


marcuslangford

Knives can stand, knives can lie, but only uri Gellar can make knives sit.

Seriously though; knives are long and flat, they will always lie, unless they are thrust into something, in which case they are always "in".


thinkmac

What is the difference between zijn and liggen?


Stratx

"De vorken zijn op de borden" is niet ook klopt?


Mores24

Literally translated would indeed be 'De vorken zijn op de borden', but that's not a correct Dutch sentence.

Maybe another useful comment Simius wrote somewhere else: I think a good rule of thumb is: if it could theoretically fall over, then Dutch likes to use "staan" to describe their location. Buildings, trees and cars are all standing. Towns, parks, rivers, roads and islands lie in their places instead. There are possible exceptions: if a building is low and sprawling, like a mall or something, then one can use "liggen" as well. Then there is "zitten" (sitting) which is typically used for smaller, more mobile objects.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.