"Você precisa tomar um banho."

Translation:You need to take a bath.

June 24, 2013

21 Comments


ChrisGull

You need to drink a bath. That was my first thought.

January 19, 2014

Paulenrique

=)

January 19, 2014

Hector290697

Lol I gotta admit it's pretty funny. XD In Spanish, "tomar" also means to drink. :)

June 21, 2018

emeyr

Very creative thinking. ;)

February 23, 2014

marvincorea

You smell me from there?

August 2, 2014

molypanchita

boom roasted :)

June 27, 2014

samosborn88

tomar banho is literally "shower" sim? what is more common, to say "take a shower": tomar um banho, or just "shower": tomar banho?

June 24, 2013

Paulenrique

We tipically say "tomar banho". When we say "tomar um banho" it sometimes refer to a shower where you'll spend a long time, maybe because you are too dirty or too tired. But they can also be interchangeable.

June 25, 2013

MeiaSala

Are there any easy rules to remember as to when 'precisa de' is needed vs. only 'precisa'. Be nice to nail that one down, now I am going on intuition.

March 2, 2015

emeyr

Precisar + verb -> no preposition

Precisar followed by a noun -> obligatory

March 2, 2015

MeiaSala

Obrigado! I was guessing this but DL has tripped me up at least once, now that I know this I will pay full attention to when this reappears. Lingot sent!

March 7, 2015

ValeriaPezzino

Is the word" banho" really pronounced like that? I thought" nh" was more similar to a Spanish" ñ, maybe a little less pronounced but in the audio I heard "BANO"

February 1, 2016

Lucast3

You are right, Valeria. Currently (February 11, 2016) the pronunciation of the word "banho" is wrong, she really says "bano" during the phrase.

Let's report that.

February 11, 2016

FellipeEN

"banho" em português se fala assim mesmo. "Bath" in Portuguese speaking anyway. I'm brazilian

October 20, 2016

Balamcat

You need a bath should be accepted too, it is how we would say it in America most of the time

August 22, 2017

JuniorRamone

Why in English is not "must to". Is it due to a "modal verb rule"?

May 31, 2015

emeyr

Most modals don't require to. Some exceptions are have to and ought to.

June 1, 2015

jccesinha

Me digam, por que está errado esta resposta? you do need to take a shower

March 27, 2017

Paulenrique

"a shower" também está correto e é bastante utilizado no inglês americano.

"you do need..." enfatiza a ação, como sendo "você realmente precisa..."

March 28, 2017

GrannySlasher

Is "um" optional here?

December 19, 2018

Paulenrique

Yes, it's optional.

December 19, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.