"Você precisa tomar um banho."

Translation:You need to take a bath.

June 24, 2013

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ChrisGull

You need to drink a bath. That was my first thought.


Hector290697

Lol I gotta admit it's pretty funny. XD In Spanish, "tomar" also means to drink. :)


TheSingingYogini

In Brazilian Portuguese too :) Eu tomo cerveja. And in English it works the same way. I have a shower, I have a beer. Or I'm having a beer.


Schattenparker

The etymology of tomar seems unclear: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tomar#Etymology_3 so maybe originally "take a stance" (Lat. autumo)

But I will memorise it as "to take in" (the bath as a treatment).


[deactivated user]

    Very creative thinking. ;)


marvincorea

    You smell me from there?


MeiaSala

    Are there any easy rules to remember as to when 'precisa de' is needed vs. only 'precisa'. Be nice to nail that one down, now I am going on intuition.


    [deactivated user]

      Precisar + verb -> no preposition

      Precisar followed by a noun -> obligatory


MeiaSala

      Obrigado! I was guessing this but DL has tripped me up at least once, now that I know this I will pay full attention to when this reappears. Lingot sent!


Andy541202

      Except in PT Portuguese?


Balamcat

      You need a bath should be accepted too, it is how we would say it in America most of the time


ValeriaPezzino

      Is the word" banho" really pronounced like that? I thought" nh" was more similar to a Spanish" ñ, maybe a little less pronounced but in the audio I heard "BANO"


Lucast3

      You are right, Valeria. Currently (February 11, 2016) the pronunciation of the word "banho" is wrong, she really says "bano" during the phrase.

      Let's report that.


FellipeEN

      "banho" em português se fala assim mesmo. "Bath" in Portuguese speaking anyway. I'm brazilian


TheSingingYogini

      Only difference is that the "n" is pronounced closed in Spanish and most other languages


samosborn88

      tomar banho is literally "shower" sim? what is more common, to say "take a shower": tomar um banho, or just "shower": tomar banho?


Paulenrique

      We tipically say "tomar banho". When we say "tomar um banho" it sometimes refer to a shower where you'll spend a long time, maybe because you are too dirty or too tired. But they can also be interchangeable.


JuniorRamone

      Why in English is not "must to". Is it due to a "modal verb rule"?


      [deactivated user]

        Most modals don't require to. Some exceptions are have to and ought to.


jccesinha

        Me digam, por que está errado esta resposta? you do need to take a shower


Paulenrique

        "a shower" também está correto e é bastante utilizado no inglês americano.

        "you do need..." enfatiza a ação, como sendo "você realmente precisa..."


GrannySlasher

        Is "um" optional here?


Paulenrique

        Yes, it's optional.


amy41602

        How would you say "you need to take a shower"


ElenaMigun

        What's wrong with "You need to bath"? In other phrase "tomar um banho" was translated as "to bath"


MalcolmN

        To "bathe" is for sea, river or swimming pool, but for making use of the bath in the bathroom the verb is "bath".


LawnMoa

        No, to bathe is to take a bath, period; doesn't matter where. Bathe is just the verb form of bath, like how house (pronounced with a z) is the verb form of house (pronounced with an s).


MalcolmN

        With respect, I don't know what your conception of English usage is, but for British English your statement is simply incorrect.


LawnMoa

        Kiwi English, so the differentiation might've been lost, but I've never heard of what you said being the case; or bath being a verb for that matter.


MalcolmN

        Pleased to let you know, old boy (or good lady)!


Josue040918

        Você precisa tomar banho

        Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.