"Eu costumo tomar café sem açúcar."

Translation:I usually drink coffee without sugar.

June 24, 2013

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


iamjeff7

The English translation is wrong. The proper translation is "used to", not "use to". The former is currently marked incorrect. For a discussion, see http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/30035/i-use-to-or-i-used-to

October 18, 2013

JaymeHags

What this guy said. I want my heart back!

November 4, 2013

EirlynJenk

So do I

October 5, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

Not "I used to", that is past.

But "I AM used to", this is present.

November 23, 2013

Davu

You're right "I used to" doesn't work here, but you can't simply substitute "I am used to" without rewriting the sentence as "I am used to drinking coffee without sugar". I think "I usually drink coffee without sugar" sounds good and still translates the sentence (or as bohle suggests: "I normally take coffee without sugar").

December 2, 2013

jeff.wenst

"I used to drink coffee without sugar" and "I am used to drinking coffee without sugar" have two different meanings. The first means the way I drank coffee in the past but not how I now drink it. The second states how you normally drink your coffee.

October 14, 2014

Davu

That's right. Which did you choose or did you go for a third option?

October 14, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

I do prefer "I usually/normally drink coffee without sugar" too.

To say "I'm used to drinking" is more like "eu sou/estou acostumado a beber..." (this is better for cases where you want to say "I can handle coffee without sugar, no problem, I'm used to it").

A difference between "I do" and "I am".

October 24, 2014

Libor

You sir healed my gut feeling. The incorrect 'use to' appears more than twice in this tree. I was not sure because {since would not be grammatically correct here ;)} English may have so many forms... Thanks a mil for this comment.

December 17, 2013

Davu

Though it is clearly incorrect here, there is nothing inherently wrong with "use to" given the right context. For an example, see: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/use which includes this entry:

used in the past with to to indicate a former fact or state
[didn't use to smoke]

December 17, 2013

iamjeff7

yes, use to can be used after the helping verb did, because did denotes past tense and did used would be redundant. that is not the case here, or in any of the other cases in which duolingo erroneously uses "use to" (and there are several). see http://www.grammar.cl/rules/used-to-use-to.htm

December 17, 2013

Ymeagain

As they both appear to derive from the same word, why not translate 'costumo' with 'am accustomed to?

July 21, 2014

Oinophilos
Plus

Here's how it works. "use to" basically means "be accustomed to"

In the present "I use to drink coffee" would mean " I am accustomed to drinking coffee." However, this has been archaic since the 19th century. No one would every say this any more. So the Duolingo translation is wrong and should be removed.

The past "I used to drink coffee" means "I was accustomed to drinking coffee." This is now very common, meaning "I drank coffee at some time in the past, but I don't any more."

So "I used to drink coffee without sugar" would be perfectly good contemporary English, but not a correct translation of this sentence.

The sentence should go "I drink coffee without sugar" "It's my habit to drink coffee without sugar" "I usually drink coffee without sugar" "It is my custom to drink coffee without sugar" "I am accustomed to drinking coffee without sugar"

January 11, 2014

bohle

This example reminds us that take can be used for tomar in the sense of a drink as well (although Duolingo doesn´t accept this yet). You ask someone how they take their coffee and they respond, I normally take my coffee without sugar.

October 18, 2013

Libor

as in 'Englishman in New York' lyrics by Sting ;)

December 17, 2013

Sam490

It also accepts "i usually". This is better than "i use to", which should not be accepted at all.

February 12, 2014

samosborn88

how would you say i used to drink coffee without sugar? eu costumei tomar cafe.....?

June 24, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

As it is an action that used to happen in the past, you say: "Eu costumAVA tomar café sem açúcar"

June 25, 2013

beccas1890

Would something like "eu tomava café sem açúcar" convey that as well?

October 4, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

yes! that also works!

October 4, 2013

ChrisGull

However, Duolingo accepted "I am used to drinking...", which is definitely not in the past. So I don't think Duo knows what is being said.

February 18, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

Duo knows. It is present. It just doesn't know "use to" is wrong.

I myself used to think (as Duo seems to think) that I could take "used to" from a past tense and change it into present: "use to". (But I was wrong).

If that were possible, the translation would be ok.

  • (past) I used to drink = In the past, my drinking habits were these
  • (wrong but logical present) I use to drink = Today my drinking habits are these.
October 24, 2014

sambadojazz

Lots of back and forth here. Bottom line: Duolingo is wrong. The sentence is in past tense, so the correct answer in English is "I used to take coffee without sugar". If you wanted to say the negative counterpart, the past tense form of "do" takes care of the requirement, and "use" would be correct here: "I didn't use to take coffee without sugar."

December 22, 2013

Oinophilos
Plus

I think the sentence is in the present tense, so "I usually drink/take coffee without sugar" is fine and both should be accepted.

February 12, 2014

asherbennaphtali

"Eu costumo" is a present tense, not a past tense.

March 19, 2014

gesses

Is 'Usually I drink coffee without sugar' bad English or just wrong?

January 16, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.