1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu venho trabalhar."

"Eu venho trabalhar."

Translation:I come to work.

June 25, 2013

21 Comments


samosborn88

"i come to work" is literal and work is a verb. how would you say "come to work" meaning the place? venho para trabalho?


Paulenrique

Yes."Venho ao trabalho" or "Venho para o trabalho"


Ian1974mtl

English naturally uses the present perfect here: "I have come to work" or even more naturally "I've come to work."

Only a non-native speaker would spontaneously say, "I come to work."

It is important to provide for English as it is actually used, not strictly in word-for-word translation.

For instance, the only time one uses the simple present for everyday actions is when using the present historic to tell a story: "So, I eat an apple. Then, I go to school, and who do I run into? My friend Paul."


ZuMako8_Momo

Or with repetitive actions: "I come to work every morning to a pile of paperwork on top of my desk."


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Or you could mean that you come for this reason: "I come to work." (not to play).


Nicholas484962

work here is a verb. meaning work as something you do. such as "i come to put in work". Paulenrique shows how to say "i come to work (place)" in response to the first comment, it is: " "Venho ao trabalho" or "Venho para o trabalho"


LouGooding

Why not "I go to work"


Paulenrique

= eu vou trabalhar.


poppo17

... But do you actually say "eu venho trabalhar"? and not "eu venho para trabalhar"?


Paulenrique

Both of them are possible, but "venho trabalhar" is more common.


XavierAndre

why not "eu venho para trabalhar"


Scutigera

Para would then give the impression of, "I come in order to work."


JeremySmit3

"I have come to work" isn't accepted but should be.


rlreis

"I have come ..." = "Eu vim...."


ZuMako8_Momo

Tenho vindo (para) trabalhar.


Gijs2200485

Wouldn't this be better translate this in to 'I come working'?


MariaSilfverberg

why not : eu venho a trabajar ?


DavidHerre20

trabajar is spanish. Trabalhar is the correct way here :)


K-Tal

The "to" is included in the infinitive of the verb, most of the time (there are some exceptions that popped up in other lessons).


raf_iggy

Spanish: ir a (+inf) = Portuguese: ir (+inf)


ZuMako8_Momo

Also «vir» + infinitive, as in this sentence. :)

Note: when using the present progressive though (for example, "I am going to the park."), it would be «Estou a ir ao parque.» in European Portuguese, and «Estou indo ao parque.».

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.