"Eu venho trabalhar."

Translation:I come to work.

June 25, 2013

18 Comments


samosborn88

"i come to work" is literal and work is a verb. how would you say "come to work" meaning the place? venho para trabalho?

June 25, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes."Venho ao trabalho" or "Venho para o trabalho"

June 25, 2013

Ian1974mtl

English naturally uses the present perfect here: "I have come to work" or even more naturally "I've come to work."

Only a non-native speaker would spontaneously say, "I come to work."

It is important to provide for English as it is actually used, not strictly in word-for-word translation.

For instance, the only time one uses the simple present for everyday actions is when using the present historic to tell a story: "So, I eat an apple. Then, I go to school, and who do I run into? My friend Paul."

August 8, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Or with repetitive actions: "I come to work every morning to a pile of paperwork on top of my desk."

August 9, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Or you could mean that you come for this reason: "I come to work." (not to play).

October 23, 2016

LouGooding

Why not "I go to work"

June 1, 2017

Paulenrique

= eu vou trabalhar.

June 1, 2017

JeremySmit3

"I have come to work" isn't accepted but should be.

November 26, 2014

rlreis

"I have come ..." = "Eu vim...."

October 26, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Tenho vindo (para) trabalhar.

June 17, 2015

poppo17

... But do you actually say "eu venho trabalhar"? and not "eu venho para trabalhar"?

April 3, 2017

Paulenrique

Both of them are possible, but "venho trabalhar" is more common.

April 3, 2017

meqEIU

Well, I am bot English bative speaker, but "I come working" still sounds much more correct than whar you offer here...

May 24, 2017

MariaSilfverberg

why not : eu venho a trabajar ?

November 26, 2014

DavidHerre20

trabajar is spanish. Trabalhar is the correct way here :)

February 18, 2015

K-Tal

The "to" is included in the infinitive of the verb, most of the time (there are some exceptions that popped up in other lessons).

February 16, 2015

raf_iggy

Spanish: ir a (+inf) = Portuguese: ir (+inf)

November 15, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Also «vir» + infinitive, as in this sentence. :)

Note: when using the present progressive though (for example, "I am going to the park."), it would be «Estou a ir ao parque.» in European Portuguese, and «Estou indo ao parque.».

November 15, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.